Augustus Pablo

Real Name:
Horace Swaby
Profile:
Jamaican reggae melodica and keyboard player, producer, and label owner.
Brother Of Dudley "Manzie" Swaby

Born June 21, 1954 in St. Andrew, Jamaica, Pablo popularised the melodica in Reggae music, and his collaboration King Tubbys Meets Rockers Uptown was crucial in the development of Dub. He ran the labels Rockers, Message, Hot Stuff (3), Pablo International, and Rockers International. He died May 18, 1999 in Kingston, Jamaica after a long battle with health problems related to a nerve disorder.

A 'PABLO' tag etched in the run-out area of Jamaican records often refers to Augustus Pablo productions, however a similar etching on pressings from Dynamic Sounds Recording Co. Ltd. would indicate mastering engineer Pablo (77) instead.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

ST 11213 Augustus Pablo - This Is Augustus Pablo album art Augustus Pablo This Is Augustus Pablo (Album) Kaya Records (2) ST 11213 Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
STAR LP 004 Augustus Pablo - Ital Dub album art Augustus Pablo Ital Dub (Album) Starapple STAR LP 004 Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
NW 003 Augustus Pablo - Thriller album art Augustus Pablo Thriller (Album) Nationwide NW 003 UK 1975 Sell This Version
none Augustus Pablo - King Tubbys Meets Rockers Uptown album art Agustus Pablo* King Tubbys Meets Rockers Uptown (Album) Yard Music none Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
none Augustus Pablo - Made Uptown Jamaica Express DJ Only album art Augustus Pablo Made Uptown Jamaica Express DJ Only(LP, Album, Promo, W/Lbl) Not On Label none UK 1976 Sell This Version
none Augustus Pablo - Africa Must Be Free By 1983 (Dub) album art Augustus Pablo Africa Must Be Free By 1983 (Dub) (Album) Message none Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
none Augustus Pablo - East Of The River Nile album art Augustus Pablo East Of The River Nile (Album) Message none Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
GREL 8 Augustus Pablo - Original Rockers album art Augustus Pablo Original Rockers (Album) Greensleeves Records GREL 8 UK 1979 Sell This Version
Shanachie-43001 Augustus Pablo - Rockers Meets King Tubbys In A Fire House album art Augustus Pablo Rockers Meets King Tubbys In A Fire House (Album) Shanachie, Shanachie Shanachie-43001 US 1980 Sell This Version
AALP: 25, AALP 25 Augustus Pablo - Dubbing In A Africa album art Augustus Pablo Dubbing In A Africa (Album) Abraham, Abraham AALP: 25, AALP 25 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
RP011 STEREO Augustus Pablo - Earth Rightful Ruler: Emperor Haile Selassie I album art Augustus Pablo Earth Rightful Ruler: Emperor Haile Selassie I (Album) Message RP011 STEREO Jamaica 1982 Sell This Version
AL 8307 Augustus Pablo - King David's Melody album art Augustus Pablo King David's Melody (Album, Comp) Message AL 8307 US 1983 Sell This Version
250-07-001 Augustus Pablo - Rising Sun album art Augustus Pablo Rising Sun (Album) Greensleeves Records 250-07-001 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
SH 1009 Augustus Pablo - Rockers Come East album art Augustus Pablo Rockers Come East (Album) Message SH 1009 UK 1987 Sell This Version
none Augustus Pablo - One Step Dub album art Augustus Pablo One Step Dub (Album) Rockers none Jamaica 1988 Sell This Version
RAS 3038 Augustus Pablo - Eastman Dub album art Augustus Pablo Eastman Dub (Album) RAS Records Inc. RAS 3038 US 1988 Sell This Version
43076, SH-43076 Augustus Pablo - Blowing With The Wind album art Augustus Pablo Blowing With The Wind (Album) Message 43076, SH-43076 US 1990 Sell This Version
none Augustus Pablo - Raggamuffin Dub album art Augustus Pablo Raggamuffin Dub(LP, Album) Rockers International none Jamaica 1990 Sell This Version
CDRP 003 Augustus Pablo - Live In Tokyo Japan  album art Augustus Pablo Live In Tokyo Japan (Album) Rockers Productions, Rockers International CDRP 003 Jamaica 1991 Sell This Version
none Augustus Pablo - Pablo Meets Mr. Bassie (Original Rockers Vol. 2) album art Augustus Pablo Pablo Meets Mr. Bassie (Original Rockers Vol. 2) (Album) Shanachie none Jamaica 1989 Sell This Version
none Augustus Pablo - Showcase album art Augustus Pablo And Junior Delgado Augustus Pablo And Junior Delgado - Showcase (Album) Message none Jamaica 1992 Sell This Version
RCD 002 Augustus Pablo - Rockers Dub Store 90's album art Augustus Pablo Rockers Dub Store 90's (Album) Rockers International, RAS Records Inc. RCD 002 US 1993 Sell This Version
RCD 001 Augustus Pablo - Heartical Chart album art Augustus Pablo Heartical Chart Rockers International RCD 001 US 1993 Sell This Version
none Augustus Pablo - King Selassie I Calling album art Augustus Pablo King Selassie I Calling (Album) Message none Jamaica 1996 Sell This Version
CDRP 018 Augustus Pablo - Rockers Beat Street Dub album art Augustus Pablo Rockers Beat Street Dub (Album) Jet Star Records CDRP 018 Europe 1999 Sell This Version