Henry "Pucho" Brown

Real Name:
Henry Brown
Profile:
American percussionist and band leader.
Born November 1, 1938 in Harlem, New York.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

PR 7471, PRST 7471 Henry "Pucho" Brown - Tough! album art Pucho & The Latin Soul Brothers* Pucho & The Latin Soul Brothers* - Tough! (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7471, PRST 7471 US 1966 Sell This Version
PR 7528, PRST 7528 Henry "Pucho" Brown - Shuckin' And Jivin' album art Pucho And The Latin Soul Brothers* Pucho And The Latin Soul Brothers* - Shuckin' And Jivin' (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7528, PRST 7528 US 1967 Sell This Version
PR 7555 Henry "Pucho" Brown - Big Stick album art Pucho & The Latin Soul Brothers* Swamp People (as Pucho) and 1 more… Pucho & The Latin Soul Brothers* - Big Stick (Album) Prestige PR 7555 Germany 1968 Sell This Version
PR 7616, 7616, PRST 7616 Henry "Pucho" Brown - Dateline: album art Pucho & The Latin Soul Brothers* Pucho & The Latin Soul Brothers* - Dateline: (Album) Prestige, Prestige, Prestige PR 7616, 7616, PRST 7616 US 1969 Sell This Version
BST 84290 Henry "Pucho" Brown - Think! album art Lonnie Smith Lonnie Smith - Think! (Album) Blue Note BST 84290 US 1969 Sell This Version
RRO-5000, RRO-5,000 Henry "Pucho" Brown - Yaina album art Pucho And His Latin Soul Brothers* Pucho And His Latin Soul Brothers* - Yaina (Album) Right-On Records, Right-On Records RRO-5000, RRO-5,000 US 1971 Sell This Version
SZLP-2603 Henry "Pucho" Brown - Super Freak album art Pucho And The Latin Soul Brothers* Pucho And The Latin Soul Brothers* - Super Freak (Album) Zanzee SZLP-2603 US 1972 Sell This Version
CG 33566, 33566 Henry "Pucho" Brown - 50 Years Of Jazz Guitar album art Various Doin' The Thing (as Henry Brown) Various - 50 Years Of Jazz Guitar (Album, Comp) Columbia, Columbia CG 33566, 33566 US 1976 Sell This Version
P-7862 Henry "Pucho" Brown - Night Lights album art Gene Ammons Gene Ammons - Night Lights(LP, Album) Prestige P-7862 US 1985 Sell This Version
TOCJ-5239 Henry "Pucho" Brown - Soul Fingers... And Funky Feet album art Various Slouchin' (as Henry Brown) Various - Soul Fingers... And Funky Feet(CD, Comp) Blue Note TOCJ-5239 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
SJR 0012 Henry "Pucho" Brown - The Sun / Hand On The Skunk album art Moving In The Right Direction Hand On The Skunk Moving In The Right Direction - The Sun / Hand On The Skunk Soul Jazz Records SJR 0012 UK 1993 Sell This Version
PRCD-24175-2 Henry "Pucho" Brown - The Best Of Pucho & His Latin Soul Brothers album art Pucho & His Latin Soul Brothers Pucho & His Latin Soul Brothers - The Best Of Pucho & His Latin Soul Brothers (Comp) Prestige PRCD-24175-2 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
CD SJP-444 Henry "Pucho" Brown - Mucho Pucho album art Pucho & His Latin Soul Brothers Pucho & His Latin Soul Brothers - Mucho Pucho (Album) Timeless Records (3) CD SJP-444 Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version
DC SJP444-1 Henry "Pucho" Brown - Mucho Pucho album art Pucho & His Latin Soul Brothers Pucho & His Latin Soul Brothers - Mucho Pucho(CD, Single) Timeless Records (3) DC SJP444-1 Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version
CBLP021 Henry "Pucho" Brown - Caliente Con Soul album art Pucho And His Latin Soul Brothers* Pucho And His Latin Soul Brothers* - Caliente Con Soul (Album) CuBop CBLP021 US 1999 Sell This Version
BSR 1001-1 Henry "Pucho" Brown - Welcome To The Basement album art Various Aye Ma Ma (as Pucho) Various - Welcome To The Basement(2xLP, Comp) Brown Sugar Records BSR 1001-1 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
PRCD-24266-2 Henry "Pucho" Brown - A Stranger In Town album art Gene Ammons Gene Ammons - A Stranger In Town (Comp) Prestige PRCD-24266-2 US 2002 Sell This Version
PR 7471 Henry "Pucho" Brown - Tough! album art Pucho & The Latin Soul Brothers* Pucho & The Latin Soul Brothers* - Tough!(LP, Album) Prestige PR 7471 US Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

PR 7555 Henry "Pucho" Brown - Big Stick album art Pucho & The Latin Soul Brothers* Swamp People (as Pucho) Pucho & The Latin Soul Brothers* - Big Stick(LP, Album) Prestige PR 7555 US 1968 Sell This Version
RRO-5000, RRO-5,000 Henry "Pucho" Brown - Yaina album art Pucho And His Latin Soul Brothers* Inside The Corn (as Pucho) Pucho And His Latin Soul Brothers* - Yaina (Album) Right-On Records, Right-On Records RRO-5000, RRO-5,000 US 1971 Sell This Version
PCD 24138-2 Henry "Pucho" Brown - Tough! album art Pucho & The Latin Soul Brothers* Vietnam Mambo (as Henry Brown) and 1 more… Pucho & The Latin Soul Brothers* - Tough!(CD, Comp, RM) Prestige PCD 24138-2 Europe 1994 Sell This Version
MCD-9247-2 Henry "Pucho" Brown - Rip A Dip album art Pucho & His Latin Soul Brothers Pucho's Descarga II (as Brown) Pucho & His Latin Soul Brothers - Rip A Dip(CD, Album) Milestone (4) MCD-9247-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
PRCD-24175-2 Henry "Pucho" Brown - The Best Of Pucho & His Latin Soul Brothers album art Pucho & His Latin Soul Brothers Swamp People (as Pucho) and 1 more… Pucho & His Latin Soul Brothers - The Best Of Pucho & His Latin Soul Brothers(CD, Comp, RM) Prestige PRCD-24175-2 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
CD SJP-444 Henry "Pucho" Brown - Mucho Pucho album art Pucho & His Latin Soul Brothers The Pain and 5 more… Pucho & His Latin Soul Brothers - Mucho Pucho (Album) Timeless Records (3) CD SJP-444 Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version
DC SJP444-1 Henry "Pucho" Brown - Mucho Pucho album art Pucho & His Latin Soul Brothers The Latin Soul Brothers Pucho & His Latin Soul Brothers - Mucho Pucho(CD, Single) Timeless Records (3) DC SJP444-1 Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version