Valerie Carter

Real Name:
Valerie Gail Zakian Carter
Profile:
Valerie Carter (born February 5, 1953, Winter Haven, Florida, USA – died March 4, 2017, St. Petersburg, Florida, USA) was an American singer-songwriter. She was perhaps best known as a back-up vocalist who worked with many artists including James Taylor (2) and Jackson Browne.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Albums

40 81958 Valerie Carter - Just A Stone's Throw Away album art Valerie Carter Just A Stone's Throw Away (Album) Columbia, Columbia 40 81958 Spain 1977 Sell This Version
ASF 2257 Valerie Carter - Wild Child album art Valerie Carter Wild Child (Album) ARC (3), Columbia ASF 2257 South Africa 1978 Sell This Version
77737-2 Valerie Carter - The Way It Is album art Valerie Carter The Way It Is (Album) Countdown Records 77737-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
PCCY-01310 Valerie Carter - Find A River album art Valerie Carter Find A River(CD, Album) Canyon International PCCY-01310 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
YDCD-0095/6 Valerie Carter - Midnight Over Honey River album art Valerie Carter Midnight Over Honey River (Album) Dreamsville Records YDCD-0095/6 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
HEIG-0017 Valerie Carter - The Way It Is album art Valerie Carter The Way It Is (Album) Pony Canyon HEIG-0017 Japan 2010 Sell This Version
HYCA-3077 Valerie Carter - The Lost Tapes album art Valerie Carter The Lost Tapes (Album) Cowboy Angel Records HYCA-3077 Japan 2018 Sell This Version
VSCD3987 Valerie Carter - Live in Tokyo, 1994 album art Valerie Carter With Yoshiyuki Sahashi Valerie Carter With Yoshiyuki Sahashi - Live in Tokyo, 1994(CD, Album) Vivid Sound VSCD3987 Japan 2020 Sell This Version
HYCA-8036 Valerie Carter - The Lost Tapes Vol.2 album art Valerie Carter The Lost Tapes Vol.2 (Album) Hayabusa Landings HYCA-8036 Japan 2022 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

3-10505 Valerie Carter - Ooh Child / Heartache album art Valerie Carter Ooh Child / Heartache (Single) CBS 3-10505 US 1977 Sell This Version
BA 222328 Valerie Carter - Ooh Child album art Valerie Carter Ooh Child (Single) CBS BA 222328 Australia 1977 Sell This Version
3-100881 Valerie Carter - Da Doo Rendezvous / Trying To Get Next To You album art Valerie Carter Da Doo Rendezvous / Trying To Get Next To You(7") CBS Records Canada Ltd. 3-100881 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
CBS 6931 Valerie Carter - Lady In The Dark album art Valerie Carter Lady In The Dark (Single) CBS CBS 6931 Spain 1978 Sell This Version
3-10881 Valerie Carter - Da Doo Rendezvous album art Valerie Carter Da Doo Rendezvous (Single) CBS 3-10881 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
7420 Valerie Carter - Crazy album art Valerie Carter Crazy(7", Single) CBS 7420 Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
S CBS 7327 Valerie Carter - The Blue Side album art Valerie Carter The Blue Side(7", Promo) CBS S CBS 7327 UK 1979 Sell This Version
1-11377 Valerie Carter - Let's Be Lovers Again album art Eddie Money With Valerie Carter Eddie Money With Valerie Carter - Let's Be Lovers Again (Single) Columbia, Wolfgang Records (2) 1-11377 US 1980 Sell This Version
38-03312 Valerie Carter - Two Sides (To Every Situation) / Two Sides (To Every Situation) album art Al Kooper, Valerie Carter Al Kooper, Valerie Carter - Two Sides (To Every Situation) / Two Sides (To Every Situation)(7", Promo) Columbia 38-03312 US 1982 Sell This Version
YDCD-0029 Valerie Carter - Feeling So Fine album art Hirth Martinez, Valerie Carter Hirth Martinez, Valerie Carter - Feeling So Fine(CD, EP) TYO Productions Inc. YDCD-0029 Japan 2002 Sell This Version

Compilations

none Valerie Carter - Vanilla Grits album art Valerie Carter Vanilla Grits(CD, Comp) VRP Music none US 2001 Sell This Version
PPH-19304, HYCA-3082 Valerie Carter - Baby It's You / Somethin' Stupid album art Valerie Carter With Nicolette Larson, Lauren Wood / Inara George & Charlie Wadhams Valerie Carter With Nicolette Larson, Lauren Wood / Inara George & Charlie Wadhams - Baby It's You / Somethin' Stupid(7", Comp) Pied Piper House, Hayabusa Landings PPH-19304, HYCA-3082 Japan 2019 Sell This Version
CRTREE024 Valerie Carter - Ooh Child: The Columbia Years album art Valerie Carter Ooh Child: The Columbia Years(CD, Comp, RM) Cherry Tree CRTREE024 Europe 2019 Sell This Version

Add Review

Adylend

Adylend

February 26, 2019
In origin she had been a member of Howdy Moon group ( see Discogs database)
ricardo_v

ricardo_v

March 16, 2017
Hello, I'm looking for directions on how to get my hands on Valerie Carter's "Find A River" EP, released in 1998 (I think) and not included in your database yet. Her cover versions of Neil Young's "After The Gold Rush", Prince's "Crazy You" and The Blue Nile's "Happiness" are superb. Dare I say it, they definitely surpass the originals.

Videos (37)

Edit