Mary Lee (2)

Real Name:
Mary Lee Wooters
Profile:
Mary Lee, born in Centralia, Illinois (October 24, 1924 - June 6, 1996), was a B-movie actress and singer from the late 1930s well into the 1940s, starring mostly in westerns. Lee was singing with Ted Weems And His Orchestra in the late 1930s. Republic Pictures signed her to a five-year contract in 1940 where she would star in films with Gene Autry and Roy Rogers (3). Republic soon billed her as "America's Little Sister," and starred her in B musicals. She retired from pictures in 1945.
Sites:

Mary Lee (2) Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

4346 Mary Lee (2) With Bob Crosby's Bob Cats* Mary Lee (2) With Bob Crosby's Bob Cats* - I Hung My Head And Cried / You're My Darling(Shellac, 10") Decca 4346 Canada 1942 Sell This Version