Anne Lenner

Real Name:
Violet Green
Profile:
Popular English female vocalist during the 1930s (Dec. 12, 1912 – June 4, 1997).

Singing with Dance bands in the 1930s, she is most closely associated with Carroll Gibbons and the Savoy Hotel Orpheans. She sang the vocals for many studio recordings with this band.

Anne was born Violet Green, in Aylestone, Leicester. Her father was Arthur Green, a variety performer who adopted the stage name of Tom Lenner, and toured with his wife, Florence Wright, Anne’s mother. Anne had five sisters: Florence (who became Judy Shirley), Maidie, Ida, Rosa (who used the stage name Sally Rose), and Ivy (who became Shirley Lenner, and had a successful career in show business, singing with Joe Loss among others). She also had two brothers, one who died at a young age, and the other who became a cobbler.

She died at the age of 84, on 4 June 1997, at Barnet Hospital.
Sites:

Anne Lenner Discography Tracks

Compilations

SH 360 Anne Lenner - "On The Air" For Hartleys Jam album art Carroll Gibbons & The Boyfriends* Featuring Anne Lenner Carroll Gibbons & The Boyfriends* Featuring Anne Lenner - "On The Air" For Hartleys Jam(LP, Comp) World Records (6) SH 360 UK 1980 Sell This Version