Phil York (3)

Real Name:
Philip Wylie York
Profile:
Born 1928
Passed August 4, 2012, Dallas Texas
Recording engineer/producer and three-time Grammy-winner.

Known to have worked at Autumn Sound Studios, Garland, Texas.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Phil York (3)

Phil York (3) Discography Tracks

Remix

L-4602 Phil York (3) - Face Of A Fighter album art Willie Nelson Willie Nelson - Face Of A Fighter(LP) Lone Star L-4602 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
SLP-1008 Phil York (3) - In His Presence album art Kenneth Copeland* Kenneth Copeland* - In His Presence(LP, Album) KCP Records SLP-1008 US 1980 Sell This Version
8-24-4 Phil York (3) - Live album art Juan Hernandez (7) Juan Hernandez (7) - Live(LP, Album, Ltd) JRH 8-24-4 US Unknown Sell This Version
SP-8002 Phil York (3) - Linda album art Linda Petty and The Main Event (4) Mornin' Linda Petty and The Main Event (4) - Linda(LP, Album) The Main Event, Inc. SP-8002 Unknown Sell This Version
SLP-27902 Phil York (3) - Jack Rabbit album art Sally Townes Sally Townes - Jack Rabbit(LP, Album) KRC Records (4) SLP-27902 US Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

ITDJ-11, 75024 Phil York (3) - Mixing Two Worlds album art Hanna & Phil Hanna & Phil - Mixing Two Worlds(7", Single, Mono, Promo) Intrepid (2), Intrepid (2) ITDJ-11, 75024 US 1970 Sell This Version
Phil York (3) - Naturally Country album art Mel McDaniel Livin' For The Weekend (as York) Mel McDaniel - Naturally Country (Album) Capitol Records US 1983 Sell This Version
SCD-128 Phil York (3) - He Ain't Country album art Jimmy Velvit, James Bell (13) Mars Or Oklahoma and 1 more… Jimmy Velvit, James Bell (13) - He Ain't Country(CD, Album) Seduction Records (4) SCD-128 US 2011 Sell This Version
BI-940 Phil York (3) - Cheat On Me Now album art Orville Couch I'm Sorry World Orville Couch - Cheat On Me Now(7") Bollman International Records BI-940 US Unknown Sell This Version
BI 115 Phil York (3) - Shake It Baby album art Richard Wolfe (2) Shake It Baby Richard Wolfe (2) - Shake It Baby(7", Single) Bollman International Records BI 115 US Unknown Sell This Version
LT-22 Phil York (3) - Music In The Air album art Leo Teel Music In The Air (as P. York) and 1 more… Leo Teel - Music In The Air(7", Single) Blackbird Records (5) LT-22 US Unknown Sell This Version
BI 936 Phil York (3) - With You "A World Of Heaven" album art Ilene Rushing Shake It Baby Ilene Rushing - With You "A World Of Heaven"(7", Single) Bollman International Records BI 936 US Unknown Sell This Version

Production

ITDJ-11, 75024 Phil York (3) - Mixing Two Worlds album art Hanna & Phil Hanna & Phil - Mixing Two Worlds(7", Single, Mono, Promo) Intrepid (2), Intrepid (2) ITDJ-11, 75024 US 1970 Sell This Version
10956 Phil York (3) - This Is My Life album art Jerry Hitt Jerry Hitt - This Is My Life(LP, Album) The Great Indoors Records 10956 US 1976 Sell This Version
Phil York (3) - She Ran Off With Buck album art Will Barnes (2) Will Barnes (2) - She Ran Off With Buck Armadillo Country Records US 1980 Sell This Version
TS-101183 Phil York (3) - The Smile album art The Smile (2) The Smile (2) - The Smile(LP, Album) Not On Label TS-101183 US 1983 Sell This Version
LP-1087 Phil York (3) - GTSW Employee Band '87 album art GTSW Employee Band GTSW Employee Band - GTSW Employee Band '87(LP, Album) GTSW LP-1087 US 1987 Sell This Version
RR1SP Phil York (3) - Glass Web album art Secret Cinema (3) Secret Cinema (3) - Glass Web(LP, Album) R'Lyeh Records RR1SP US 1988 Sell This Version
COL-CD-0593 Phil York (3) - Making Money And Surfing Back To School album art The Galaxies (3) The Galaxies (3) - Making Money And Surfing Back To School(CD, Comp) Collectables COL-CD-0593 US 1995 Sell This Version
Phil York (3) - Texas Funk:  Hard Texas Funk 1968-1975 album art Various Reach Out (And Give Me Your Hand) and 1 more… Various - Texas Funk: Hard Texas Funk 1968-1975 (Comp) Jazzman UK 2002 Sell This Version
G.O. 8008 Phil York (3) - At The Grapevine Opry album art Cindy Hataway Cindy Hataway - At The Grapevine Opry(LP, Album) The Grapevine Opry House G.O. 8008 US Unknown Sell This Version
LP-ASR/ST8310 Phil York (3) - Rove Retters From Shoji album art Shoji Tabuchi Shoji Tabuchi - Rove Retters From Shoji(LP, Album) ASR LP-ASR/ST8310 US Unknown Sell This Version
PE-8505 Phil York (3) - Dance 'Till The Moon Go Down album art Bugs Henderson Bugs Henderson - Dance 'Till The Moon Go Down(7", Single) Planet Earth (4) PE-8505 US Unknown Sell This Version

Technical

BF-1040 Phil York (3) - Whatever You Do album art Jerry Williams & The Epics Jerry Williams & The Epics - Whatever You Do(7", Single) Brownfield Records BF-1040 US 1966 Sell This Version
A-1002, A-1003 Phil York (3) - Days Mind The Time / It's For You album art The Mods (8) The Mods (8) - Days Mind The Time / It's For You(7") Cee Three, Cee Three A-1002, A-1003 US 1966 Sell This Version