Ray Singleton

Real Name:
Raynoma Singleton (née Mayberry)
Profile:
Former wife of Motown founder Berry Gordy, Jr. Later married Eddie Singleton, with whom she established the Shrine Records label.

Born: 8th March 1937, Detroit, Michigan, USA, she died on November 11, 2016 of brain cancer in Woodland Hills, California, USA.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

SCE 12178 Ray Singleton - Teasin' Me album art The Shirelles Teasin' Me The Shirelles - Teasin' Me (Single) Scepter Records SCE 12178 US 1966 Sell This Version
1003 Ray Singleton - Mind In A Bind / It's All Right album art The Epsilons (2) Mind In A Bind (as R. Singleton) The Epsilons (2) - Mind In A Bind / It's All Right(7", Single) HEM (2) 1003 US 1967 Sell This Version
M-1147 Ray Singleton - What Is A Man / Don't Bring Back Memories album art Four Tops Don't Bring Back Memories (as Raynoma Singleton) Four Tops - What Is A Man / Don't Bring Back Memories (Single) Tamla Motown M-1147 Canada 1969 Sell This Version
3C 264 98433 Ray Singleton - Motown Disc-O-Tech #4 album art Various Don't Bring Back Memories (as Raynoma Singleton) Various - Motown Disc-O-Tech #4 (Comp, Album) Motown 3C 264 98433 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
M5-872V1, M5-872 V1 Ray Singleton - Motown Disc-O-Tech #4 album art Various Don't Bring Back Memories (as Raynoma Singleton) Various - Motown Disc-O-Tech #4(LP, Comp) Motown, Motown M5-872V1, M5-872 V1 US 1976 Sell This Version
M 00018D1 Ray Singleton - Astro Disco album art Apollo (2) Apollo (2) - Astro Disco (Single) Motown M 00018D1 US 1979 Sell This Version
G7-985R1, G7-985 R1 Ray Singleton - Apollo album art Apollo (2) Astro Disco (as Raynoma Singleton) Apollo (2) - Apollo (Album) Gordy G7-985R1, G7-985 R1 US 1979 Sell This Version
2C 052-52842-Z, 2C 052 - 52.842 Ray Singleton - Astro Disco / Shoulda Gone Dancin' album art Apollo (2) / High Inergy Apollo (2) / High Inergy - Astro Disco / Shoulda Gone Dancin'(12", Maxi) Motown, Motown 2C 052-52842-Z, 2C 052 - 52.842 France 1979 Sell This Version
SLIN 3059 Ray Singleton - Club 54 Volumen IV album art Various No Traigas Recuerdos [Don't Bring Back Memories] Various - Club 54 Volumen IV(LP, Comp) Interdisc (5) SLIN 3059 Argentina 1980 Sell This Version
TMS 3502 Ray Singleton - The Fabulous Four Tops album art Four Tops Don't Bring Back Memories (as Singleton) Four Tops - The Fabulous Four Tops (Comp) Tamla Motown TMS 3502 UK 1982 Sell This Version
WX 118, 925 576-1 Ray Singleton - Sherrick album art Sherrick Lady You Are (as R. Singleton) Sherrick - Sherrick (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records WX 118, 925 576-1 Europe 1987 Sell This Version
SAM 391 Ray Singleton - This Must Be Love album art Sherrick Lady You Are (as R. Singleton) Sherrick - This Must Be Love(12", Promo) WEA SAM 391 UK 1987 Sell This Version
HTCD 90-2 Ray Singleton - The Best Of Amant - If There's Love album art Amant Don't Bring Back Memories (as R. Singleton) Amant - The Best Of Amant - If There's Love(CD, Comp) Paris International Records HTCD 90-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
HTCD 90-2 Ray Singleton - The Best Of Amant - If There's Love album art Amant Don't Bring Back Memories (as R. Singleton) Amant - The Best Of Amant - If There's Love(CDr, Comp) Paris International Records HTCD 90-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
314549504-2 Ray Singleton - The Very Best Of The Contours album art The Contours You Get Ugly (as Miss Ray) The Contours - The Very Best Of The Contours(CD, Album, Comp) Motown 314549504-2 US 1999 Sell This Version
SPLK-7033 Ray Singleton - Don't Stop My Love album art Passion (2) Passion (2) - Don't Stop My Love(CD, Comp, RE, Dig) Unidisc SPLK-7033 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Production

G7-985R1, G7-985 R1 Ray Singleton - Apollo album art Apollo (2) Apollo (2) - Apollo (Album) Gordy G7-985R1, G7-985 R1 US 1979 Sell This Version
M 00018D1 Ray Singleton - Astro Disco album art Apollo (2) Apollo (2) - Astro Disco (Single) Motown M 00018D1 US 1979 Sell This Version
1702 MF Ray Singleton - Somebody's Watching Me album art Rockwell Rockwell - Somebody's Watching Me (Single) Motown 1702 MF US 1983 Sell This Version
6053 ML, 6053ML Ray Singleton - Blow The House Down album art Junior Walker Junior Walker - Blow The House Down (Album) Motown, Motown 6053 ML, 6053ML US 1983 Sell This Version
311021 Ray Singleton - Ball Baby / Sexpot album art Junior Walker Junior Walker - Ball Baby / Sexpot(12", Maxi, Ltd) Motown 311021 France 1983 Sell This Version
VIPX-1765 Ray Singleton - Obscene Phone Caller album art Rockwell Rockwell - Obscene Phone Caller (Maxi, Single) Motown VIPX-1765 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
1761 MF, 1761MF Ray Singleton - Hit & Run Lover album art Charlene Charlene - Hit & Run Lover (Single) Motown, Motown 1761 MF, 1761MF US 1984 Sell This Version
TMNP 5012 Ray Singleton - He's A Cobra (El Es Una Cobra) album art Rockwell Rockwell - He's A Cobra (El Es Una Cobra) (Single) Motown TMNP 5012 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
06052ML Ray Singleton - Somebody's Watching Me album art Rockwell Rockwell - Somebody's Watching Me (Album) Motown 06052ML Portugal 1984 Sell This Version