Mick Avory

Real Name:
Michael Charles Avory
Profile:
British rock drummer, born February 15, 1944 in East Molesey, Surrey, England. After having done auditions for the Rolling Stones, Avory joined The Kinks in January 1964 as their drummer. He experienced worldwide success with this band, which he left in the summer of 1984. After that he continued working at Konk Studios and playd in some more or less hobby-bands. With other ex-Kinks John Dalton and John Gosling (and non-Kink Dave Clark) he formed the Kast Off Kinks. He is part of The Kinks' current lineup reformed in 2018.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

HTSLP 340016 P Mick Avory - Neue Revue - The Great Lost Album album art The Kinks Spotty Grotty Anna (1968 Rehearsal) The Kinks - Neue Revue - The Great Lost Album(CD, Comp, Mono, Unofficial) Celluloid Heroes HTSLP 340016 P Germany 2000 Sell This Version