John Lehman

Real Name:
Dr. John McDavid Lehman Jr.
Profile:
Soul vocalist, songwriter John (born March 29, 1947, died February 17, 2017)
After high school John took classes at Los Angeles City College and University of California, Los Angeles but eventually chose to follow his passion for music. He went on to have a lifelong career as a professional musician. Over decades in the industry he worked as a singer, composer and arranger for names like Barbara Streisand, Quincy Jones, The Carpenters, Nancy Wilson, Kris Kristofferson, Shirley Bassey, David Foster, Herbie Hancock, Nancy Sinatra, Harry Connick Jr. and Michael Jackson, to name a few. As a member of the Jimmy Joyce Singers, he appeared on television regularly, including The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour, The Red Skelton Show, The Carol Burnett Show and This Is Tom Jones. He also performed on a number of motion picture scores, including Apocalypse Now, Amistad, The Abyss, Father of the Bride, and National Lampoon’s Vacation, among others. John became a SAG-AFTRA member in 1968 and achieved Life Membership status with Professional Musicians Local 47.
Variations:

Singles & EPs

73400 John Lehman - This Is The Time album art John Lehman This Is The Time (Single) Mercury 73400 US 1973 Sell This Version
73352 John Lehman - Be All Your Own album art John Lehman Be All Your Own (Single) Mercury 73352 US 1973 Sell This Version