Nello

Nello

Real Name:
Nello Tijardovic
Profile:
The producer, songwriter and remixer Nello started working with music in 1993, when he released his first song with StoneBridge. It was a breakbeat cover of ABBA's megahit "Super Trouper" that was only released on vinyl and reached #40 on the Swedish dance chart.

He has worked with Amadin, Pierre Jerksten, Melodie MC, Drömhus, La Cream and Together, among others. In the summer of 1994 he wrote Amadin's "You Make Me Feel Alright" with Jessica Folcker on vocals. This time he reached #10 on the Swedish dance chart.

Nello was born in Croatia but his family moved to Gothenburg only a couple of days after his birth. He had an engineering exam from college, played tennis at an elite level in Sweden (at age 16 he beat Magnus Gustafsson) and took classical piano lessons for 10 years.

Nello was especially known for his rough use of the TB-303 sound.

He died on August 5, 2001 from a heart attack.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a42043]

Artist

Nello Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

7243 8 93757 2 5, SLP-CDS-1066 Pierre J Presents Nello Pierre J Presents Nello - Shirley(CD, Maxi) Virgin, Sidelake Productions 7243 8 93757 2 5, SLP-CDS-1066 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
Nello C'est Ma Vie (Maxi) Remixed Records France 1998 Sell This Version
RRCDM189 Nello Never Ending Story(CD, Maxi) Remixed Records RRCDM189 Sweden 2000 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

Glottiz

Glottiz

September 23, 2010
Hi,
I was Nello's childhood- and best friend and I'm the one that found him dead in the apartment that we used to share. I don't know where you got the information from that he died from an drug overdose since it has never been confirmed. There were several things that together caused the heart attack. I would be very grateful if you could revise that information on your site.
Please contact me if you have further questions.
Kind regards,
Jonas

Videos (2) Edit