Alice Coltrane

Alice Coltrane

Real Name:
Alice Coltrane neé Alice McLeod
Profile:
Born: 27th August 1937 Detroit, Michigan, USA
Died: 12th January 2007 in Los Angeles, California, USA
American jazz pianist, organist, harpist, and composer; second wife of John Coltrane and half-sister of Ernie Farrow. Worked with Yusef Lateef, Lucky Thompson, Kenny Burrell and Terry Gibbs before replacing pianist McCoy Tyner in The John Coltrane Quartet after he left due to musical differences.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Alice Coltrane Discography

Albums

John Coltrane & Alice Coltrane John Coltrane & Alice Coltrane - Cosmic Music (Album) Coltrane Recording Corporation UK 1968 Sell This Version
Alice Coltrane A Monastic Trio (Album) Impulse! US 1968 Sell This Version
Alice Coltrane Huntington Ashram Monastery (Album) Impulse!, ABC Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Alice Coltrane Featuring Pharoah Sanders And Joe Henderson Alice Coltrane Featuring Pharoah Sanders And Joe Henderson - Ptah, The El Daoud (Album) Impulse!, ABC Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Alice Coltrane Universal Consciousness (Album) Impulse!, Impulse!, ABC Records, ABC Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Alice Coltrane Featuring Pharoah Sanders Alice Coltrane Featuring Pharoah Sanders - Journey In Satchidananda (Album) Impulse!, ABC Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Alice Coltrane With Strings* World Galaxy (Album) Impulse!, Impulse! US 1971 Sell This Version
Alice Coltrane Lord Of Lords (Album) Impulse! US 1972 Sell This Version
Devadip Carlos Santana* & Turiya Alice Coltrane* Devadip Carlos Santana* & Turiya Alice Coltrane* - Illuminations (Album) Columbia Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
Joe Henderson Featuring Alice Coltrane Joe Henderson Featuring Alice Coltrane - The Elements (Album) Milestone Records Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Alice Coltrane Eternity (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Alice Coltrane Radha-Krsna Nama Sankirtana (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Alice Coltrane Transcendence (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Alice Coltrane Transfiguration (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Alice Coltrane Turiya Sings (Album) Avatar Book Institute US 1982 Sell This Version
Alice Coltrane≈Turiyasangitananda* Divine Songs (Album) Avatar Book Institute US 1987 Sell This Version
Alice Coltrane-Turiyasangitananda* Infinite Chants (Album) Avatar Book Institute US 1990 Sell This Version
ABI-104 Alice Coltrane Glorious Chants(CD) Avatar Book Institute ABI-104 US 1995 Sell This Version
TJA-12020 Marian McPartland With Guest Alice Coltrane Marian McPartland With Guest Alice Coltrane - Marian McPartland's Piano Jazz With Guest Alice Coltrane(CD, Album) The Jazz Alliance TJA-12020 US 1995 Sell This Version
Alice Coltrane Translinear Light (Album) Verve Records Europe 2004 Sell This Version
SFX-7237 Terry Gibbs & Alice Coltrane Terry Gibbs & Alice Coltrane - El Nutto(LP, Album) Mercury SFX-7237 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Alice Coltrane Featuring Pharoah Sanders Alice Coltrane Featuring Pharoah Sanders - Journey In Satchidananda Impulse! US 1969 Sell This Version
4529 Alice Coltrane Turiyasangitananda* Er Ra(7", Single, Ltd) Luaka Bop 4529 US 2017 Sell This Version
MOOCHIN15 Alice Coltrane Turiyasangitananda* Improvised Harp Solo(10", S/Sided, Etch, Num) Moochin' About MOOCHIN15 UK & Europe 2017 Sell This Version

Compilations

SHZE 906 BL John* + Alice Coltrane John* + Alice Coltrane - John + Alice Coltrane(LP, Comp) Hör Zu Black Label SHZE 906 BL Germany 1970 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

WaxFinderGeneral

WaxFinderGeneral

January 22, 2007
edited over 10 years ago
Turiya Alice Coltrane passed away on Jan 7th 2007. There aren't words in the English language to describe her music, but i've thought of a few this past week. Celestial, Universal, Omnipotent, Spiritual and Otherwordly are the closest I can manage. A spiritual as well as common-law wife to visionary John Coltrane, Alice has often been in his shadow, but her multi-instrumental power cannot be denied. Whichever instrument she chose to play she played with utter virtuosity. I am deeply saddened at the loss to our music culture, even though she left such rich treasures as 'Lord of Lords' with its sublime and epic take on the trad classic 'Going Home', or the deep, dark and out-there tribute to John's 'A Love Supreme' on the 'World Galaxy' album. Never mind her later, more brazenly mystical releases, which were mostly devoted to her love for the Hindu religion. First and foremost a spiritual musician, listeners can still feel the energy and love emanating from her recordings. Rest In Peace Turiya Alice Coltrane.

Videos (79) Edit