Andy Bey

Real Name:
Andrew W. Bey, Jr.
Profile:
Jazz and soul pianist and baritone singer, born October 28, 1939 in Newark, New Jersey.
Bey worked with a wide range of artists like Gary Bartz, Stanley Clarke, Horace Silver etc.
According to Savoyjazz.com, Andy Bey was John Coltrane's favourite singer.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SD 1654 Andy Bey - Experience And Judgment album art Andy Bey Experience And Judgment (Album) Atlantic SD 1654 US 1974 Sell This Version
BPCD 008 Andy Bey - As Time Goes By album art Andy Bey As Time Goes By(CD, Album) Jazzette BPCD 008 Croatia 1991 Sell This Version
ECD 22162-2 Andy Bey - Ballads, Blues & Bey  album art Andy Bey Ballads, Blues & Bey (Album) Evidence (5) ECD 22162-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
ECD 22215-2 Andy Bey - Shades Of Bey album art Andy Bey Shades Of Bey (Album) Evidence (5), 12th Street Records ECD 22215-2 US 1998 Sell This Version
SD 1654 Andy Bey - Experience And Judgment album art Andy Bey Experience And Judgment(LP, RE) Atlantic, Rhino Records (2) SD 1654 1999 Sell This Version
NC-4223-2ADV Andy Bey - Tuesdays In Chinatown album art Andy Bey Tuesdays In Chinatown (Album) N2K Encoded Music NC-4223-2ADV US 2001 Sell This Version
MM 801108 Andy Bey - Chillin' With Andy Bey  album art Andy Bey Chillin' With Andy Bey (CD, Album) Minor Music MM 801108 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
SVY 17330 Andy Bey - American Song album art Andy Bey American Song (Album) Savoy Jazz SVY 17330 US 2004 Sell This Version
NTCD4509 Andy Bey - Ain't Necessarily So album art Andy Bey Ain't Necessarily So (Album) Nocturne NTCD4509 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
MHR-8609 Andy Bey - Paul Meyers Quartet album art Paul Meyers Quartet Featuring Frank Wess With Special Guest Andy Bey Paul Meyers Quartet Featuring Frank Wess With Special Guest Andy Bey - Paul Meyers Quartet(CD, Album) Miles High Records MHR-8609 US 2009 Sell This Version
HCD 7253 Andy Bey - The World According To Andy Bey album art Andy Bey The World According To Andy Bey(CD) HighNote Records, Inc. HCD 7253 US 2013 Sell This Version
HCD 7266 Andy Bey - Pages From An Imaginary Life album art Andy Bey Pages From An Imaginary Life(CD, Album) HighNote Records, Inc. HCD 7266 US 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

9-30361 Andy Bey - My Personal Possession / The Meaning Of The Blues album art Andy Bey My Personal Possession / The Meaning Of The Blues (Single) Decca 9-30361 Canada 1957 Sell This Version
CB-001 Andy Bey - Economy Blues album art Andy Bey Economy Blues(7", Single) Seeya CB-001 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

013 036-2 Andy Bey - Harold Nicholas / June Richmond / Andy Bey album art Harold Nicholas / June Richmond / Andy Bey Harold Nicholas / June Richmond / Andy Bey - Harold Nicholas / June Richmond / Andy Bey(CD, Comp, RM) Gitanes Jazz Productions 013 036-2 France 2000 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

HRS93

HRS93

May 10, 2020
his is one of the all time greatest voices. chills
ruderoy121

ruderoy121

May 16, 2019
Andy Bey's output is very strange, he did one solo album in the 70s and is featured on some of the Gary Bartz and Horace Silver albums around this period, but seemed to disappear for about 15 years only to reappear in the early 90s, Andy is also featured on the 'Andy and the Bey sisters' recordings from the late 50s to the mid 60s, but this disappearing act makes no sense to me.

Videos (30) Edit