Amex

Real Name:
Andreas Marx
Profile:
Amex was born in Germany 1981. With the age of 9 he tried to learn Piano for several years, but it was doomed to fail, because he came in contact with the first breakbeats through his brother 1993. 1997 the step to first drum and bass experiences was consequent. Thus starting music production with Proppellerhead's Rebirth in year 1998, moving to the next level with Yamaha's RM1x hardware sequencer in year 2000, played a decisive part in Amex' life. Consequently he developped himself and knew to take the next step, in year 2003 Cubase became the music production tool nr. 1 until now.
<br>On the way to find his final sound, namely "percussive halfbar Techno (DnB)", he tried alot and failed alot. Finally the time has come...
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Amex
[a420620]

Artist

Singles & EPs

none Amex Magstil / Tiefenrausch(Acetate, 12") Not On Label none Germany 2000 Sell This Version
none Amex / Söhne Mannheims Amex / Söhne Mannheims - High Head / Wir Haben Euch Noch Nichts Getan (Miguel Ayala Remix)(Acetate, 12") Not On Label none Germany 2000 Sell This Version
T-FREE-3EP001 amex* Untitled(3xFile, MP3, EP, 320) T-FREE T-FREE-3EP001 Germany 2005
T-FREE-3EP003 amex* / shyzomax* amex* / shyzomax* - Untitled(3xFile, MP3, EP, 320) T-FREE T-FREE-3EP003 Germany 2005
T-FREE-3EP002 amex* Untitled(3xFile, MP3, EP, 320) T-FREE T-FREE-3EP002 Germany 2005
SCPTXDGT009 Amex - Descent EP album art Amex & Kano (3) Amex & Kano (3) - Descent EP(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) SCPTX Recordings SCPTXDGT009 Italy 2009
PERKTECH001 Amex - ETC-PP EP album art Amex ETC-PP EP(3xFile, WAV, EP) Perkussiv PERKTECH001 Germany 2010
PERK-DNB003 Amex - Amex EP album art Amex Amex EP(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Perkussiv PERK-DNB003 Germany 2010
FBPMSL001 Amex - The Power Of Mind album art Amex The Power Of Mind(File, MP3, Single, 320) Free BPM Organization FBPMSL001 Russia 2019

Miscellaneous

T-FREE002 amex* + Sniper (5) amex* + Sniper (5) - Electrohorse(File, MP3, 320) T-FREE T-FREE002 Germany 2005
T-FREE001 amex* Egoschwein(File, MP3, 320) T-FREE T-FREE001 Germany 2005
T-FREE004 amex* Egoschwein (amex + Kaiza Rmx)(File, MP3, 320) T-FREE T-FREE004 Germany 2006
T-FILE003 Amex - Meriva (Vivian) album art Kaiza Feat amex & D-Struct Kaiza Feat amex & D-Struct - Meriva (Vivian)(File, MP3, 320) Tilt-Recordings T-FILE003 Germany 2008
T-FREE041 Kaiza Feat amex* Kaiza Feat amex* - PsyKo(File, MP3, 320) T-FREE T-FREE041 Germany 2008
BTAN001 Amex - Forbidden Fruit / Cold Fusion album art Amex + Trigga / kr4y Amex + Trigga / kr4y - Forbidden Fruit / Cold Fusion(2xFile, MP3, 320) Beat Addiction Recordings BTAN001 UK 2008
ITADI082 Amex - Mointantais album art Amex Mointantais(4xFile, MP3, 320) Italo Business ITADI082 Italy 2009
DV008 Amex / Gancher Amex / Gancher - Monsun(2xFile, MP3) Digital Venom DV008 UK 2009
none Amex Sexmachine(File, MP3, 320) Not On Label (Amex Self-released) none Germany 2010
LTD022 Amex - Drugtrip album art Amex Drugtrip(4xFile, MP3, 320) Italo Business LTD022 Italy 2010

Videos (12) Edit