Snooks Eaglin

Snooks Eaglin

Real Name:
Fird Eaglin, Jr.
Profile:
Guitarist and singer, New Orleans-based. Also referred to as Blind Snooks Eaglin in his early years.
Born: January 21, 1936, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA.
Died: February 18, 2009, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Snooks Eaglin Discography

Albums

Snooks Eaglin New Orleans Street Singer (Album) Folkways Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Snooks Eaglin, Lucius Bridges, Brother Randolph* Snooks Eaglin, Lucius Bridges, Brother Randolph* - New Orleans Washboard Blues (Album) Folk-Lyric US 1959 Sell This Version
HLP 1002 Snooks Eaglin Message From New Orleans(LP, Album, Ltd) Heritage (8) HLP 1002 UK 1960 Sell This Version
Blind Snooks Eaglin* That's All Right (Album) Prestige Bluesville US 1961 Sell This Version
Snooks Eaglin Portraits In Blues Vol 1 Storyville Scandinavia 1964 Sell This Version
Snooks Eaglin Blues From New Orleans Vol. 2 Storyville UK 1964 Sell This Version
SLP 146 Snooks Eaglin Portraits In Blues Vol 1(LP, Album) Storyville SLP 146 UK 1964 Sell This Version
Snooks Eaglin The Legacy Of The Blues Vol. 2. (Album) Sonet UK 1971 Sell This Version
Snooks Eaglin Down Yonder (Album) Sonet UK 1978 Sell This Version
Snooks Eaglin Baby, You Can Get Your Gun! (Album) Black Top Records Germany 1987 Sell This Version
Snooks Eaglin Out Of Nowhere (Album) Black Top Records US 1989 Sell This Version
PCD-22255 Snooks Eaglin Out Of Nowhere(CD, Album) P-Vine Records PCD-22255 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
0 56 282 Snooks Eaglin Blues Collection 12(Cass, Album, Mono) AMIGA 0 56 282 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1989 Sell This Version
BT 1054 Al Copley and Hal Singer with special guests: Snooks Eaglin and Duke Robillard Al Copley and Hal Singer with special guests: Snooks Eaglin and Duke Robillard - Royal Blue(CD, Album) Black Top Records BT 1054 US 1990 Sell This Version
Snooks Eaglin Teasin' You (Album) Black Top Records US 1992 Sell This Version
CD BT-1112 Snooks Eaglin Soul's Edge(CD, Album) Black Top Records CD BT-1112 1995 Sell This Version
Snooks Eaglin Live In Japan (Album) Black Top Records, CRS Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version
STCD 8054 Snooks Eaglin and Boogie Bill Webb Snooks Eaglin and Boogie Bill Webb - The Blues Of Snooks Eaglin And Boogie Bill Webb(CD) Storyville STCD 8054 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
PCD-93733 Snooks Eaglin Possum Up A Simmon Tree(CD, Album, Ltd, RE, RM, Pap) Arhoolie Records PCD-93733 Japan 2013 Sell This Version
600859 Snooks Eaglin New Orleans Street Singer Plus That's All Right(CD, Album, RE, RM) Soul Jam Records 600859 Europe 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Snooks Eaglin Snooks Eaglin And His 12-String Guitar (EP) Storyville UK 1961 Sell This Version
A 45056 Snooks Eaglin Country Boy / Alberta(7") Storyville A 45056 UK 1963 Sell This Version
GNP 815 Snooks Eaglin Funky Malaguena(7", Single, Promo) GNP Crescendo GNP 815 Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Robert Pete Williams And Snooks Eaglin Robert Pete Williams And Snooks Eaglin - Rural Blues (Comp) Fantasy US 1973 Sell This Version
CG 709-04, cg 709-04 mono Snooks Eaglin New Orleans 1960-61(LP, Album, Comp, Mono) Sundown (6), Sundown (6) CG 709-04, cg 709-04 mono Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version