Tim Bogert

Real Name:
John Voorhis Bogert III
Profile:
Tim Bogert (born August 27, 1944 in New York City, New York – died January 13, 2021 in Simi Valley, California) was an American musician. As a bass guitarist and vocalist he is best known for his powerful vocal ability and his fast runs, fluid agility and ground-breaking sound on his Fender Precision bass. He was one of the pioneers of using distortion with his bass to help it cut through the mix with the low-powered amps of his time which also imparted a very sharp-edged sound to it. He was a frequent collaborator with drummer Carmine Appice; the duo appeared in such bands as Vanilla Fudge, Cactus (3), and the power trio Beck, Bogert & Appice.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

DGC1001 Tim Bogert - Progressions album art Tim Bogert Progressions (Album) Town House DGC1001 South Africa 1981 Sell This Version
CTA 7105 Tim Bogert - Master's Brew album art Tim Bogert Master's Brew (Album) Takoma CTA 7105 US 1983 Sell This Version
none Tim Bogert - Killer Whales album art Jon Bare, Tim Bogert & Chet McCracken Jon Bare, Tim Bogert & Chet McCracken - Killer Whales(CD, Album) Mega Truth Records none US 1993 Sell This Version
POCH-1940 Tim Bogert - Live album art Char, Bogert*, Appice* Char, Bogert*, Appice* - Live(CD, Album) Polydor POCH-1940 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
2564671605 Tim Bogert - VBA album art Javier Vargas, Tim Bogert, Carmine Appice Featuring Paul Shortino Javier Vargas, Tim Bogert, Carmine Appice Featuring Paul Shortino - VBA Roadrunner Records 2564671605 Europe 2011 Sell This Version
CLP 1801 Tim Bogert - Friends album art Bogert* & Appice* Bogert* & Appice* - Friends(CD, Album) Purple Pyramid, Rocker Records CLP 1801 US 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

AT 258 Tim Bogert - Hold On To Her album art Tim Bogert Hold On To Her(7") Attic AT 258 Canada 1981 Sell This Version