Mark Spoon

Real Name:
Markus Löffel
Profile:
Mark Spoon was a pseudonym used by Markus Löffel (born 27 November 1966, Frankfurt am Main, Germany - died 11 January 2006, Berlin, Germany), a German DJ, musician and record producer.

He began his DJ career in 1984 and was well known in the international dance scene. Together with Rolf Ellmer (aka Jam El Mar) he was behind the popular dance/trance project Jam & Spoon. They produced various hits such as Stella, Right In The Night, Find Me and Be Angeled. Besides the Jam & Spoon project, Mark was involved in other popular dance projects such as Storm, Tokyo Ghetto Pussy and Big Room (3). During the years Mark made remixes for artists and bands such as Paul van Dyk, Dr. Alban, Moby, Technotronic, Enigma, Deep Forest, Age Of Love, Pet Shop Boys, Frankie Goes To Hollywood and many more.

He was found dead in his flat after suffering a heart attack.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

Mark Spoon - The City: Bigger And Better album art Mark Spoon & Pascal F.E.O.S. Mark Spoon & Pascal F.E.O.S. - The City: Bigger And Better (Maxi) Metronome UK 1996 Sell This Version

Compilations

CD13, CD14, CD15, CD16 Mark Spoon - Sound Collection #4 album art eJay (4), Carl Cox, Marc Spoon* eJay (4), Carl Cox, Marc Spoon* - Sound Collection #4(4xCD-ROM, Comp, Mono) eJay, eJay, eJay, eJay CD13, CD14, CD15, CD16 2000 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

Trip 1 Mark Spoon - Techno Trance - Trip One album art Sven Väth / DJ Dag / Marc Spoon* / Jeff Mills Sven Väth / DJ Dag / Marc Spoon* / Jeff Mills - Techno Trance - Trip One(4xCass, Comp, Ltd, Mixed) Universal Productions (2) Trip 1 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
EPD 491969 2 Mark Spoon - hr3 Clubnight Volume 3 album art Mark Spoon hr3 Clubnight Volume 3(2xCD, Comp, Mixed) Epidrome EPD 491969 2 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
none Mark Spoon - The Final Frontier @ Club UK, Tape 2 album art Marc Spoon* / Tanith Marc Spoon* / Tanith - The Final Frontier @ Club UK, Tape 2(2xCass, Ltd, Mixed) Universe none UK Unknown Sell This Version