Dawn Penn

Real Name:
Dawn Pickering
Profile:
Jamaican reggae singer born 1952 in Kingston. After having recorded some songs for producers Clement "Coxsone" Dodd, Prince Buster or Bunny Lee between 1966 and 1970, Dawn Penn left the music and moved to Tortola, British Virgin Islands. She came back to Jamaica in 1987 and re-recorded her 1967 Studio One hit "You don't love me - No no no" with producers Steely & Clevie in 1992. This new version was an international hit in 1994.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

9417-14255-1 Dawn Penn - No, No, No album art Dawn Penn No, No, No (Album) Big Beat, Atlantic 9417-14255-1 Europe 1994 Sell This Version
CDTRL 370 Dawn Penn - Come Again album art Dawn Penn Come Again(CD) Trojan Records CDTRL 370 UK 1996 Sell This Version
JSRDPCD02 Dawn Penn - Never Hustle The Music album art Dawn Penn Never Hustle The Music(CD, Album) John Shop Records JSRDPCD02 US 2004 Sell This Version
none Dawn Penn - Vintage album art Dawn Penn Vintage(CD, Album) Da-Beat none 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

R113 Dawn Penn - Long Day Short Night / Are You There album art Dawn Tenn* Long Day Short Night / Are You There Prince Buster R113 UK 1966 Sell This Version
none Dawn Penn - I'll Let You Go / Hound Dog album art Dawn Penn / Diane Lawrence Dawn Penn / Diane Lawrence - I'll Let You Go / Hound Dog Lee's none Jamaica 1967 Sell This Version
DR12 / WIRL DR 1902 Dawn Penn - Why Did You Lie album art Dawn Penn Why Did You Lie (Single) Discolite DR12 / WIRL DR 1902 Jamaica 1967 Sell This Version
CS 1008 Dawn Penn - Love Me Girl / You Don't Love Me album art Leroy* & Rocky* / Dawn Penn Leroy* & Rocky* / Dawn Penn - Love Me Girl / You Don't Love Me (Single) Coxsone Records CS 1008 Jamaica 1967 Sell This Version
none Dawn Penn - I Don't Miss You / Blue Yes Blue album art Dawn Penn I Don't Miss You / Blue Yes Blue(7") Prince Buster none Jamaica 1967 Sell This Version
SO 2030 Dawn Penn - You Don’t Love Me / Portobello Road album art Dawn Penn / The Soul Vendors Dawn Penn / The Soul Vendors - You Don’t Love Me / Portobello Road(7", W/Lbl, 4 P) Studio One SO 2030 UK 1967 Sell This Version
WI-3095 Dawn Penn - Lip & Tongue / When I’m Gonna Be Free album art The Viceroys / Dawn Penn The Viceroys / Dawn Penn - Lip & Tongue / When I’m Gonna Be Free Island Records WI-3095 UK 1968 Sell This Version
WL. 185 Dawn Penn - Don't Sleep In The Subway album art Dawn Penn With Aubrey Adams & The Boys (39) Dawn Penn With Aubrey Adams & The Boys (39) - Don't Sleep In The Subway (Single) Wirl WL. 185 Jamaica 1968 Sell This Version
none Dawn Penn, Lloyd Charmers / The Hippy Boys Dawn Penn, Lloyd Charmers / The Hippy Boys - I'm Over You / Cooyah(7") Lee's none Jamaica 1968 Sell This Version
WI-3111 Max Romeo, Dawn Penn Max Romeo, Dawn Penn - Walk Into The Dawn / I'll Get You(7") Island Records WI-3111 UK 1968 Sell This Version
none Dawn Penn - It Must Be Him / Too Much Hurt album art Dawn Penn It Must Be Him / Too Much Hurt Tiger none Jamaica 1969 Sell This Version
HB 1201 Dawn Penn - You Don't Love Me / One Night Of Loving album art Dawn Penn / Frankie Paul Dawn Penn / Frankie Paul - You Don't Love Me / One Night Of Loving(12") Heartbeat Records (2) HB 1201 US 1992 Sell This Version
none Dawn Penn - You Don't Care album art Dawn Penn You Don't Care (Single) Steely & Clevie Records none Jamaica 1993 Sell This Version
CRT 132 Dawn Penn - World A Respect album art Bounty Killer, Dawn Penn, Ken Boothe & Dennis Brown Bounty Killer, Dawn Penn, Ken Boothe & Dennis Brown - World A Respect Charm CRT 132 UK 1993 Sell This Version
PRCD 5485 Dawn Penn - You Don't Love Me (No, No, No) album art Dawn Penn You Don't Love Me (No, No, No) (Single, Maxi) Big Beat PRCD 5485 US 1993 Sell This Version
A8248T Dawn Penn - Night & Day album art Dawn Penn Night & Day (Maxi) Big Beat A8248T UK 1994 Sell This Version
none Dawn Penn - You Don't Love Me (No No No) (World A Respect '94 Mixes) album art Dawn Penn You Don't Love Me (No No No) (World A Respect '94 Mixes) (Maxi) Greensleeves Records none Jamaica 1994 Sell This Version
0-85278 Dawn Penn - You Don't Love Me / I Got Somebody Else album art Dawn Penn / Changing Faces Dawn Penn / Changing Faces - You Don't Love Me / I Got Somebody Else(12") Big Beat, Atlantic 0-85278 US 1994 Sell This Version
none Dawn Penn - Nice Tune / You Don't Love Me (No, No, No) album art Dem 2 Ruff / Dawn Penn & Bounty Killer Dem 2 Ruff / Dawn Penn & Bounty Killer - Nice Tune / You Don't Love Me (No, No, No)(Acetate, 10") Not On Label none UK 1994 Sell This Version
SUD 004 Dawn Penn - Can't Test My Sound album art Dawn Penn & Master Splicer / Chris Meredith* & Dean Fraser Dawn Penn & Master Splicer / Chris Meredith* & Dean Fraser - Can't Test My Sound(7", RE) Sudden Attack SUD 004 Jamaica 1994 Sell This Version
060000792-7 Dawn Penn - I Swear / You Don't Love Me album art All-4-One / Dawn Penn All-4-One / Dawn Penn - I Swear / You Don't Love Me(7", Jukebox) Atlantic 060000792-7 Italy 1994 Sell This Version