Ad

Jeanne Gautier

Jeanne Gautier

Real Name:Jeanne Charlotte Gautier
Profile:

French violinist. Born on September 18, 1898 in Asnières, France. Died in Neuilly-sur-Seine on January 6, 1974.

Gave concerts throughout Europe & the U.S. Came to Australia in 1941 and remained until Sept., 1945. During this time she recorded in Sydney and was on the staff of the Melbourne University Conservatorium. gave many concerts and broadcast with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra. Later went to South Africa and eventually back to France.

In Groups:Trio de France
Variations:
Viewing All | Jeanne Gautier

Artist

For sale on Discogs

Sell a copy

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0