Max Graham

Real Name:
Maximilian Forbes Alexander Scott Graham
Profile:
Maximilian Forbes Alexander Scott Graham, or Max Graham, (born in 17 April 1971 in London, United Kingdom), is a British-Canadian DJ, composer, and producer. He was born in London, England and lived in Spain, New York City and Los Angeles before settling in Ottawa, Canada in 1989. At age 15 in 1986, he began as a hip-hop DJ before discovering dance music in the 90’s. He was the resident at the famed Atomic Nightclub in Ottawa from 1997-2001. He has been touring globally as a DJ and producing melodic dance music since 2000.

Around 1992, when progressive house was at its beginning stages, Graham was exposed to the sounds of BT and Underworld. He was inspired by the selections of DJs like Paul Oakenfold and Sasha and decided to turn his music attention to spreading their sound throughout Canada. Though trance was spreading in Europe, only a few DJs were playing it in Canada. Though it took a few years, Canada caught on and made Graham one of its busiest progressive DJs. Kinetic Records took notice of Graham, giving him the helm for volume four of their Tranceport series, released in May of 2001. A bit prior to the mix album's release, Graham started producing in a small studio, with three of four of the tracks appearing on dance music charts in the U.K. and Europe. - Diana Potts / All Music Guide
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

88697764552 Max Graham - Radio album art Max Graham Radio (Album) Armada (4) 88697764552 Poland 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

promo 015 Max Graham - Backdraft album art Max Graham Backdraft Hope Recordings promo 015 UK 2000 Sell This Version
Tek002 Max Graham - Love The Bomb album art Max Graham vs. Starecase Max Graham vs. Starecase - Love The Bomb Teknology Tek002 US 2000 Sell This Version
HOPE 17 Max Graham - Airtight / Yaletown album art Max Graham Airtight / Yaletown (Single) Hope Recordings HOPE 17 UK 2000 Sell This Version
HOPE 022b Max Graham - Shoreline / Bar None album art Max Graham Shoreline / Bar None (Single) Hope Recordings HOPE 022b UK 2001 Sell This Version
HOPE 022a Max Graham - Falling Together album art Max Graham Falling Together Hope Recordings HOPE 022a UK 2001 Sell This Version
HOPE 028P Max Graham - Sepia / Dying To Survive album art Max Graham Sepia / Dying To Survive Hope Recordings HOPE 028P UK 2001 Sell This Version
HOPE 033 Max Graham - Tell You album art Max Graham Tell You Hope Recordings HOPE 033 UK 2002 Sell This Version
SMC001 Max Graham - Coastline album art Max Graham Coastline (Single) Shinemusic SMC001 Canada 2004 Sell This Version
SMC006 Max Graham - I Know You're Gone album art Max Graham Featuring Jessica Jacobs Max Graham Featuring Jessica Jacobs - I Know You're Gone Shinemusic SMC006 Canada 2005 Sell This Version
PR015412 Max Graham - Owner Of A Lonely Heart album art Max Graham vs. Yes Max Graham vs. Yes - Owner Of A Lonely Heart (Single, Maxi) Data Records PR015412 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
LMR017 Max Graham - Automatic Weapon / Does She Know Yet? album art Max Graham Automatic Weapon / Does She Know Yet? Little Mountain Recordings LMR017 Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version
YR-122 Max Graham - Crank album art Max Graham Crank (Maxi) Yoshitoshi Recordings YR-122 US 2006 Sell This Version
MG 2006 Max Graham - Time & Again album art Max Graham Time & Again(12") Not On Label MG 2006 UK 2006 Sell This Version
RBR 001 Max Graham - Space Disco / Cosmic Funk album art Max Graham Space Disco / Cosmic Funk(12") Re*Brand RBR 001 Canada 2006 Sell This Version
RBR003 Max Graham - Smack album art Max Graham Smack Re*Brand RBR003 Canada 2007 Sell This Version
RBR009 Max Graham - Carbine / Turkish Delight album art Max Graham Carbine / Turkish Delight (EP, Single) Re*Brand RBR009 UK 2007 Sell This Version
RBR013 Max Graham - Nothing Else Matters album art Max Graham Feat. Ana Criado Max Graham Feat. Ana Criado - Nothing Else Matters (Single) Re*Brand RBR013 Canada 2010 Sell This Version
CLHR 088 Max Graham - Sun In The Winter album art Max Graham Feat. Neev Kennedy Max Graham Feat. Neev Kennedy - Sun In The Winter (Single, Maxi) Coldharbour Recordings CLHR 088 Netherlands 2010 Sell This Version
RBR013V Max Graham - Nothing Else Matters / Sun In The Winter album art Max Graham Nothing Else Matters / Sun In The Winter(12") Re*Brand RBR013V Netherlands 2010 Sell This Version
RBR020 Max Graham - F.Y.C. album art Max Graham F.Y.C.(2xFile, MP3, Single, 320) Re*Brand RBR020 Netherlands 2011
RBR026 Max Graham - Down To Nothing album art Susana (3) & Max Graham Susana (3) & Max Graham - Down To Nothing (Single) Re*Brand RBR026 Canada 2012
RBR027 Max Graham - Cobalt / Ode To The Ocean / Down To Nothing album art Protoculture / Susana (3) & Max Graham Protoculture / Susana (3) & Max Graham - Cobalt / Ode To The Ocean / Down To Nothing(12") Re*Brand RBR027 Canada 2012 Sell This Version
RBR046 Max Graham - Lekker album art Max Graham Vs Maarten de Jong Max Graham Vs Maarten de Jong - Lekker (Single) Re*Brand RBR046 Netherlands 2014
CYCLES 005, Cycles 005, CYCLES005 Max Graham - Sunrise In Flight | Argentina album art Max Graham Sunrise In Flight | Argentina(2xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Cycles (2), Cycles (2), Cycles (2) CYCLES 005, Cycles 005, CYCLES005 Canada 2015