Ad

William "Wild Bill" Moore

William "Wild Bill" Moore

Real Name:William M. Moore
Profile:

American jazz and rhythm & blues saxophonist (tenor and alto).
Born: June 13, 1918 in Houston, Texas.
Died: August 1 (or) 8, 1983 in Los Angeles, California.
Played with Slim Gaillard, Jack McVea, Joe Turner, Dexter Gordon, Helen Humes and others, and in his own groups.

Sites:adp.library.ucsb.edu
In Groups:"Wild" Bill Moore And His Orchestra, Bill Doggett's Octet, Bill Moore And His Band, Bill Moore's Lucky Seven Band, Christine Chatman & Her Orchestra, Paul Williams And His Band, Slim Gaillard And His Boogiereeners, The Wild Bill Moore Twistet, Wild Bill Moore Quintet, Wild Bill Moore Sextet
Variations:

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0