Benny Benjamin

Real Name:
William Benjamin
Profile:
Drummer, sometimes credited as Benny 'Papa Zita' Benjamin. Born 15 July 1925 (Mobile, Alabama), died 20 April 1969 (Detroit, Michigan). Inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 2003 (Sidemen).

For the songwriter, who frequently collaborated with Sol Marcus and George David Weiss and whose name is sometimes wrongly given as "Benny", see Bennie Benjamin
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Benny Benjamin - Come To Me / Whisper album art Marv Johnson Marv Johnson - Come To Me / Whisper Tamla Canada 1959 Sell This Version
Benny Benjamin - Burnin' album art John Lee Hooker John Lee Hooker - Burnin' (Album) Vee Jay Records US 1962 Sell This Version
TMG 506 Benny Benjamin - All For You album art Earl Van Dyke And The Soul Brothers* Too Many Fish In The Sea and 1 more… Earl Van Dyke And The Soul Brothers* - All For You(7", Single, Promo) Tamla Motown TMG 506 UK 1965 Sell This Version
Benny Benjamin - Honkers & Screamers: Roots Of Rock 'N' Roll Vol. 6 album art Various Various - Honkers & Screamers: Roots Of Rock 'N' Roll Vol. 6 (Comp) Savoy Records US 1979 Sell This Version
22RS-24(M) Benny Benjamin - Hucklebuck Lying On His Back album art Various Rompin' (as Bill Benjamin) Various - Hucklebuck Lying On His Back(LP, Comp) Savoy Records, Arista 22RS-24(M) Japan 1982 Sell This Version
607 Benny Benjamin - Battle Of The Blues album art Roy Brown / Wynonie Harris Loving Machine (as William Benjamin) Roy Brown / Wynonie Harris - Battle Of The Blues(LP, Comp, RE) Sing 607 Denmark 1987 Sell This Version
627 Benny Benjamin - Battle Of The Blues - 14 Blues Hits Volume 2 album art Wynonie Harris / Roy Brown Here Comes The Night (as William Benjamin) and 1 more… Wynonie Harris / Roy Brown - Battle Of The Blues - 14 Blues Hits Volume 2(LP, Comp, RE) Sing 627 Denmark 1987 Sell This Version
Benny Benjamin - The Harder I Try album art Brother Beyond The Harder I Try (as Brian Benjamin) Brother Beyond - The Harder I Try (Single) Parlophone UK 1988 Sell This Version
006 20 2791 7 Benny Benjamin - The Harder I Try album art Brother Beyond The Harder I Try (as Brian Benjamin) Brother Beyond - The Harder I Try(7", Single) EMI 006 20 2791 7 Spain 1988 Sell This Version
Benny Benjamin - Hitsville USA • The Motown Singles Collection 1959-1971 album art Various Various - Hitsville USA • The Motown Singles Collection 1959-1971 (Comp) Motown, Motown US 1992 Sell This Version
R2 71544 Benny Benjamin - Bloodshot Eyes: The Best Of Wynonie Harris album art Wynonie Harris Lovin' Machine (as William Benjamin) and 2 more… Wynonie Harris - Bloodshot Eyes: The Best Of Wynonie Harris(CD, Comp) Rhino Records (2) R2 71544 US 1994 Sell This Version
Benny Benjamin - The Ultimate Collection album art Four Tops Four Tops - The Ultimate Collection (Comp) Motown US 1997 Sell This Version
Benny Benjamin - The Ultimate Collection album art Diana Ross + The Supremes Diana Ross + The Supremes - The Ultimate Collection (Comp) Motown Canada 1997 Sell This Version
Benny Benjamin - The Ultimate Collection album art Smokey Robinson + The Miracles Smokey Robinson + The Miracles - The Ultimate Collection (Comp, Album) Motown Canada 1998 Sell This Version
314 556 225-2 Benny Benjamin - Fourever album art Four Tops Baby I Need Your Loving [Single Mix] Four Tops - Fourever(4xCD, Comp, RM) Hip-O Records 314 556 225-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
Benny Benjamin - The Best Of The Funk Brothers album art The Funk Brothers The Funk Brothers - The Best Of The Funk Brothers (Comp) Motown US 2004 Sell This Version
Benny Benjamin - The Marvin Gaye Collection album art Marvin Gaye Marvin Gaye - The Marvin Gaye Collection (Comp) Motown US 2003 Sell This Version
B0003631-02 Benny Benjamin - The Complete Motown Singles | Vol. 1: 1959-1961 album art Various Come To Me and 6 more… Various - The Complete Motown Singles | Vol. 1: 1959-1961(7", Single, RP + 6xCD, Comp, Ltd, RM) Hip-O Select B0003631-02 US 2005 Sell This Version
B0004402-02 Benny Benjamin - The Complete Motown Singles | Vol. 2: 1962 album art Various The One Who Really Loves You Various - The Complete Motown Singles | Vol. 2: 1962(7", Single, RP + 4xCD, Comp, Ltd, RM) Hip-O Select B0004402-02 US 2005 Sell This Version
B0005352-02 Benny Benjamin - The Complete Motown Singles | Vol. 3: 1963 album art Various Can I Get A Witness (as Benny and 2 more… Various - The Complete Motown Singles | Vol. 3: 1963(7", Single, RP + 5xCD, Comp, Ltd, RM) Hip-O Select B0005352-02 US 2005 Sell This Version
826663-10198 Benny Benjamin - Hooker album art John Lee Hooker Boom Boom and 1 more… John Lee Hooker - Hooker(4xCD, Comp + Box) Shout! Factory 826663-10198 US 2006 Sell This Version
Benny Benjamin - The Complete Motown Singles | Vol. 5: 1965 album art Various Danger Heartbreak Dead Ahead and 9 more… Various - The Complete Motown Singles | Vol. 5: 1965 (Single, Comp) Hip-O Select US 2006 Sell This Version
B0007872-02 Benny Benjamin - The Complete Motown Singles | Vol. 6: 1966 album art Various Get Ready and 1 more… Various - The Complete Motown Singles | Vol. 6: 1966(7", Single, RP + 5xCD, Comp, Ltd, RM) Hip-O Select B0007872-02 US 2006 Sell This Version
B0005946-02 Benny Benjamin - The Complete Motown Singles | Vol. 4: 1964 album art Various You've Got To Change and 4 more… Various - The Complete Motown Singles | Vol. 4: 1964(7", Single, RP + 6xCD, Comp, Ltd, RM) Hip-O Select B0005946-02 US 2006 Sell This Version
B0008993-02 Benny Benjamin - The Complete Motown Singles | Vol. 7: 1967 album art Various I Heard It Through The Grapevine [Alternate Mix] and 3 more… Various - The Complete Motown Singles | Vol. 7: 1967(7", Single, RP + 5xCD, Comp, Ltd, RM) Hip-O Select B0008993-02 US 2007 Sell This Version