Don Ray

Real Name:
Raymond Donnez
Profile:
Don Ray (born: September 9, 1942 - died: March 7, 2019) was a musician with Alec R. Costandinos and his name appears on many of Alec's albums. His solo album, "Garden of Love", was produced by Cerrone (of "Love in C Minor" fame), and contains the hit disco track "Got to Have Loving". Also listen out for jazz-funk classic "Standing in the Rain" and the slower "My Desire". The disco stomper "Midnight Madness" is only available on UK 12". On 8/3/19 producer John Luongo posted on Facebook:
It has just been confirmed to me by Marc Cerrone through his son Jeremy Cerrone that Don Ray has sadly passed on!
It is therefore with the greatest sadness and a heavy heart that I announce that to you.

Thank you DJ Spyder and Freddy Russo for your early posts on this that tagged me.

Today it confirmed that one of the greatest composers arrangers and artists in the dance music and orchestration world, the amazing Don Ray aka Ray Donnez, has passed away.

He worked with Alex Constandinos, Cerrone, Leroy Gomez (Santa Esmerelda) and many more in addition to having his own recording on Polydor.

I have just verified this news and would like to send the condolences of his beloved dance community that he served for so many years as a man who gave us legitimacy and credibility when we needed it the most.

Millions of recordings sold bore his name and amazing arrangements and his work will forever be entrenched in dance music history.

Don Ray taught us about the power of music and the wonderful experiences we'd have in Got to Have Love. His wonderful compositions and expressive orchestration made us dance, dream and reach for all our goals and for that we all thank him.

Now today confirmed from France, that a man synonymous with excellence in dance music, Don Ray, has passed away and our industry mourns this
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Don Ray - The Garden Of Love album art Don Ray The Garden Of Love (Album) Malligator Greece 1978 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Don Ray - Standing In The Rain album art Don Ray Standing In The Rain Polydor US 1978 Sell This Version
Don Ray - Got To Have Loving album art Don Ray Got To Have Loving (Single) Polydor South Africa 1978 Sell This Version
Don Ray - Got To Have Loving / Midnight Madness album art Don Ray Got To Have Loving / Midnight Madness (Single) Polydor, Polydor Ecuador 1978 Sell This Version
AS 5000 480 Don Ray - Got To Have Loving / Fallo album art Don Ray / Anna Rusticano Don Ray / Anna Rusticano - Got To Have Loving / Fallo(7", Promo) Polydor, Fontana AS 5000 480 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
Don Ray - Simplify album art Donray* Simplify (Maxi, Single) Malligator France 1979 Sell This Version
HCL 2277 Don Ray - Africanism / Gimme Some Loving / Garden Of Love album art Kongas / Don Ray Kongas / Don Ray - Africanism / Gimme Some Loving / Garden Of Love(12") Hot Classics HCL 2277 US 1994 Sell This Version
TIX 018 Don Ray - Got To Have Lovin / Boogie To The Top album art Don Ray / Idris Muhammad Don Ray / Idris Muhammad - Got To Have Lovin / Boogie To The Top(12", RE) 12 Inch Stars TIX 018 Italy 1995 Sell This Version
SPZ-012 Don Ray - Body And Soul album art Don Ray Body And Soul(12", Maxi) Spaziale Recordings SPZ-012 UK 2020 Sell This Version