Bunny Mack

Bunny Mack

Real Name:
Cecil Bunting MacCormack
Profile:
African singer, composer, and musician born in Freetown, Sierra Leone on 3 December 1945 (Died London 11 July 2015)
At the age of six, he began playing the harmonica and penny-whistle, making his first public appearance at age eight. Later, he started playing both the banjo & guitar and singing in church choirs. Playing with friends in a band called The Daverns, he requested his name not be given during any public broadcasts due to parental displeasure. After taking the stage name Kenny Marson, he joined the band Soundcasters '66 and went to the UK where their first single was released in 1967. Two years later "Oh How I Miss Her" was a minor UK hit but problems with the bands home office forced them to leave for Germany. They performed in Europe for a year but then split up. He joined a series of groups and in the late 1970's finally teamed up with The Afronationals producer, Akie Deen who was also from Sierra Leone. His second single with Deen Discolypso brought a commercial breakthrough and the follow-up 'Let Me Love You / Love You Forever confirmed success. In 1981, his first LP "Let Me Love You" became a disco hit. By using session musicians such as Alfred Bannerman, George Lee, Jake Sollo, and Papa Mensah, his disco/funk/calypso fusion featured English lyrics to a thumping dance beat and as a result, Bunny Mack was voted musician of the year by Africa Music magazine and received a gold disc for "Let Me Love You".
Sites:
Variations:

Bunny Mack Discography

Albums

WNL 111 Bunny Mack Let Me Love You(LP, Album) Win Records (3) WNL 111 Nigeria 1980 Sell This Version
Bunny Mack Let Me Love You (Album) Rokel South Africa 1981 Sell This Version
WNL 211 Bunny Mack Supafrico(LP, Album) Win Records (3) WNL 211 Nigeria 1981 Sell This Version
CBS (N) 1002 Bunny Mack Bunny Mack(LP, Album) CBS CBS (N) 1002 Nigeria 1983 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Bunny Mack Let Me Love You / Love You Forever (Single, Maxi) Rokel Nigeria 1979 Sell This Version
SD-RK 07 Bunny Mack Discolypso(12") Rokel SD-RK 07 UK 1979 Sell This Version
Bunny Mack Love Sweet Love Rokel UK 1980 Sell This Version
Bunny Mack Supafrico Rokel UK 1981 Sell This Version
M 2387 Bunny Mack / C. Roberts* & A. Hinds* Bunny Mack / C. Roberts* & A. Hinds* - Soca Festival Vol.1(12") Makossa International Records M 2387 US 1981 Sell This Version
Bunny Mack Disco Africa (Single) CBS UK 1983 Sell This Version
CBS (K)060 Bunny Mack Law - Keeper(7") CBS CBS (K)060 Nigeria 1983 Sell This Version