Bunny Mack

Real Name:
Cecil Bunting MacCormack
Profile:
African singer, composer, and musician born in Freetown, Sierra Leone on 3 December 1945 (Died London 11 July 2015)
At the age of six, he began playing the harmonica and penny-whistle, making his first public appearance at age eight. Later, he started playing both the banjo & guitar and singing in church choirs. Playing with friends in a band called The Daverns, he requested his name not be given during any public broadcasts due to parental displeasure. After taking the stage name Kenny Marson, he joined the band Soundcasters '66 and went to the UK where their first single was released in 1967. Two years later "Oh How I Miss Her" was a minor UK hit but problems with the bands home office forced them to leave for Germany. They performed in Europe for a year but then split up. He joined a series of groups and in the late 1970's finally teamed up with The Afronationals producer, Akie Deen who was also from Sierra Leone. His second single with Deen Discolypso brought a commercial breakthrough and the follow-up 'Let Me Love You / Love You Forever confirmed success. In 1981, his first LP "Let Me Love You" became a disco hit. By using session musicians such as Alfred Bannerman, George Lee, Jake Sollo, and Papa Mensah, his disco/funk/calypso fusion featured English lyrics to a thumping dance beat and as a result, Bunny Mack was voted musician of the year by Africa Music magazine and received a gold disc for "Let Me Love You".
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

WNL 111 Let Me Love You — Bunny Mack Bunny Mack Let Me Love You (Album) Rokel WNL 111 Nigeria 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WNL 211 Supafrico — Bunny Mack Bunny Mack Supafrico(LP, Album) Win Records (3) WNL 211 Nigeria 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CBS (N) 1002 Bunny Mack — Bunny Mack Bunny Mack Bunny Mack(LP, Album) CBS CBS (N) 1002 Nigeria 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

MD9079 Let Me Love You / Love You Forever — Bunny Mack Bunny Mack Let Me Love You / Love You Forever (Single, EP) Rokel MD9079 US 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SD-RK 07 Discolypso — Bunny Mack Bunny Mack Discolypso(12", Single) Rokel SD-RK 07 UK 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MACK 2 Love Sweet Love — Bunny Mack Bunny Mack Love Sweet Love Rokel MACK 2 UK 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RCA 142, PB 5426 Supafrico — Bunny Mack Bunny Mack Supafrico Rokel RCA 142, PB 5426 UK 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CBS A-2171 Supafrico  — Bunny Mack Bunny Mack Supafrico (7", Promo) CBS CBS A-2171 Spain 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TA 3554 Disco Africa — Bunny Mack Bunny Mack Disco Africa (Single) CBS TA 3554 UK 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CBS (K) 060 Law - Keeper — Bunny Mack Bunny Mack Law - Keeper(7") CBS CBS (K) 060 Kenya 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
XSSC 5514 Let Me Love You / Discolypso — Bunny Mack Bunny Mack Let Me Love You / Discolypso(12", Maxi, Ltd) CBS, Epic XSSC 5514 South Africa 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FTTFSS029D Let Me Love You — Bunny Mack Bunny Mack Let Me Love You (Single) 4 To The Floor (2) FTTFSS029D UK 2018 Sell This Version