Akira Mita

Akira Mita

Real Name:
辻川 潮 / Ushio Tsujikawa
Profile:
Japanese singer, actor born in Tokyo on June 14, 1947.
On TV audition program he debuted in 1963, recommended by composer 吉田正 (Tadashi Yoshida).
青春歌謡シンガー Seisyun Kayou singer = Youth songs in 60's Showa Kayōkyoku era.
In 1964 he starred in the movie for the first time.

橋幸夫 (Yukio Hashi) and 舟木一夫 (Kazuo Funaki), 西郷輝彦 (Teruhiko Saigo) called 御三家 Gosanke (Meaning like a special trio).
However add 三田明 (Akira Mita), and called them 四天王 Shi-Tennou (Quadruped king).
Because they had popularity like idol singers on the 60s Showa Kayōkyoku.
Sites:
Variations:
[a4220550]

Artist

Akira Mita Discography Tracks

Albums

SJX-68 三田明* 望郷 三田明演歌の世界(LP, Album) Victor, Nivico SJX-68 Japan 1974 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SV-160 三田 明* スキー仲間 / あの娘はいない(7", Single) Victor SV-160 Japan 1964 Sell This Version
SV-482 Akira Mita = 三田明* Akira Mita = 三田明* - 恋人ジュリー(7") Victor SV-482 Japan 1966 Sell This Version
SB-4504 三田明* べスト12曲(3xFlexi, 7", EP, Red) Victor SB-4504 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

DX-10052 三田 明* ゴールデン・ヒット(LP, Comp) Victor DX-10052 Japan 1978 Sell This Version