P.J. Powers

P.J. Powers

Real Name:
Penelope Jane Dunlop
Profile:
PJ Powers was born on the 16th July 1960 in Durban, South Africa and has enjoyed a good run of success throughout a career that started in the late 70's.

Starting off as lead singer with all-girl group Pantha (formed 1979 in Durban), she later supplied her grovely voice to legendary rock band Hotline.

Hotline disbanded in 1987, and Ms. Powers went on to an equally successful solo career performing alongside international stars, celebrities and royalty, and along the way achieving a UK chart hit with "World In Union" (with Ladysmith Black Mambazo).

She is affectionately known as Thandeka (the loved one).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

P.J. Powers Discography

Albums

Hotline (3) With P.J. Powers & Steve Kekana Hotline (3) With P.J. Powers & Steve Kekana - Feel So Strong (Album) Red Bus Records Italy 1982 Sell This Version
FML 1010 P.J. Powers & Hotline (3) P.J. Powers & Hotline (3) - Current(LP) Mike Fuller Music Records FML 1010 South Africa 1986 Sell This Version
FML 1008 P.J. Powers There Is An Answer(LP, Album) Mike Fuller Music Records FML 1008 South Africa 1986 Sell This Version
MOMCD 114 Margaret Singana Featuring Guests P.J. Powers And Hotline* Margaret Singana Featuring Guests P.J. Powers And Hotline* - We Are Growing(CD, Album) Trax Music MOMCD 114 1987 Sell This Version
PJL 3000 P.J. Powers The Best of P.J. Powers & Hotline - 16 Greatest Hits(12", Album) Mike Fuller Music Records PJL 3000 1988 Sell This Version
HUL 40172 P.J. Powers Living On Dreams(LP, Album) Gallo-GRC Record Co. (Pty) Ltd. HUL 40172 South Africa 1988 Sell This Version
PJCD 3002 P.J. Powers Woman Of Africa(CD, Album) MFM (2) PJCD 3002 South Africa 1995 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Hotline (3) With P.J. Powers & Steve Kekana Hotline (3) With P.J. Powers & Steve Kekana - Feel So Strong (Single) Red Bus Records Italy 1983 Sell This Version
821 448-7 Hotline (3) Feat. P.J. Powers Hotline (3) Feat. P.J. Powers - Help(7", Single) CNR Records 821 448-7 Germany 1984 Sell This Version
145.094 Hotline (3) Feat. P.J. Powers Hotline (3) Feat. P.J. Powers - Help / Born Out(7", Single) CNR Records 145.094 Netherlands 1984 Sell This Version
RUGBY 7 Ladysmith Black Mambazo Featuring P.J. Powers Ladysmith Black Mambazo Featuring P.J. Powers - World In Union '95(7", Single) PolyGram RUGBY 7 UK 1995 Sell This Version
JB 030 Riccardo Cioni & D.J.F.T. Band / Hotline (3) With P.J. Powers & Steve Kekana Riccardo Cioni & D.J.F.T. Band / Hotline (3) With P.J. Powers & Steve Kekana - Choo~Choo Train / Feel So Strong (7", Jukebox) Master Dee Jay, Red Bus Records JB 030 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

PJCD 3000 P.J. Powers & Hotline (3) P.J. Powers & Hotline (3) - The Best Of P.J. Powers & Hotline(CD, Comp) Mike Fuller Music Records PJCD 3000 South Africa 1991 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit