Mr. Robinson

Mr. Robinson

Real Name:
Roberto Facco
Mr.Robinson was born in Padua, Italy, in 1969. Since the age of 5 or 6 music becomes an important part of his life, a magic game that gets into his heart. His dad realizes that the young kid enjoys singing while he plays the guitar, and as a joke, he enrolls him in the TV program “Il carnevale dei bambini” (The kid’s carnival), conducted at the time by Francesco Salvetti (later patron of Festivalbar). Here he qualifies in the third place with the song Tony Santagata - Lu Maritiello . And at that part starts the real passion for music.
At the age of 15 he begins buying his firsts vinyl records and playing at private parties and dancehalls. When Mr Robinson was 20 he starts DJing at the Bikos Club of Montá, near Padua. The reggae night and concerts in this famous club continue for 6 years until the closure of Bikos for eviction.

Although the European musical life of the ’90 was promoting mainly house and techno, reggae and dancehall addicted were still actively attending at live and dj-set in several private clubs, such as Athanor, Eyes Club and Magic Bus. In 1995 Mr Robinson creates the radio program “L’Isola di Mr Robinson” (Mr Robinson’s Island), on Radio Sherwood. Within the program, still on air every Friday from 8.00 pm to 10.00 pm, many artists have been interviewed, such as Freddie Mc Gregor, Morgan Heritage, Wayne Wonder, Boom da Bash, Mama Marjas, Il Genertale, Jaka, Africa Unite, Sud Sound System, Sir Oliver Skardy, Anansi, Lion D, Ras Twelde, 99 Posse, Alborosie etc.

In 2004, thanks to the friendship with Princelion and his collaboration in the program, the two DJs create one of the first Sound System of Padua: Kareggae Sound System, which has DJed in all the North of Italy up to 2008.
Mr Robinson for more than 15 years has written articles and reviews for Sherwood Radio and on Rastasnob magazine and he has collaborated as an artist and journalist from 1994 to 2009 at the Rototom Sunsplash Festival.
He has DJed at the warm-up of many concerts, such as Sud Sound System, Aswad, Yellow Man, Alpha Blondy, Culture, Andrew Tosh and many others.
In Groups:
Viewing All | Mr. Robinson


Mr. Robinson Discography Tracks


none Various Roof Jamaica (as Mr. Roby) Various - Antenna Reggae (Rasta Snob Sound System Vol.3)(CD, Comp) Rasta Snob Records none Italy Unknown Sell This Version