Norman Giscombe Jr.

Real Name:
Norman Washington Giscombe, Jr.
Profile:
Norman Giscombe was born 6 June 1960 in Wandsworth, London, England.

Junior first began singing in a local group at 14 years old, inspired by the sounds of doo-wop, early Motown, soul, and reggae. As time went on, the hobby became a full-time musical career and soon realized that his talents lay in writing and performing his own music.

He was a backing vocalist with Linx between 1980 and 1982.

Known simply as Junior, he scored a UK Top 10 hit with "Mama Used To Say." His follow-up single, "Too Late" also made the Top 20 charts in the UK. After a period outside the charts, he made a brief return to the UK top 10 in 1987 when he sang a duet with Kim Wilde on "Another Step Closer To You." He also became involved with the formation of Red Wedge in 1986 with Billy Bragg, Jimmy Somerville, and Paul Weller.

Norman Giscombe is the uncle of UK comedian Richard Blackwood who later covered this song in June 2000.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

9031-73163-1 Norman Giscombe Jr. - Stand Strong album art Junior Giscombe* Stand Strong (Album) Not On Label 9031-73163-1 Europe 1990 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PRED 002 Norman Giscombe Jr. - Get Up And Dance album art Norman Giscombe* Get Up And Dance Pressure Records (2) PRED 002 UK 1981 Sell This Version
MCA 1454 Norman Giscombe Jr. - Stand Strong album art Junior Giscombe* Stand Strong (Single) MCA Records MCA 1454 UK 1990 Sell This Version
DMCAT 1432 Norman Giscombe Jr. - Step Off album art Junior Giscombe* Step Off (Single) MCA Records DMCAT 1432 UK 1990 Sell This Version
WMCST 1504 Norman Giscombe Jr. - Morning Will Come album art Junior Giscombe* Morning Will Come (Single, Maxi) MCA Records WMCST 1504 UK 1990 Sell This Version
EPMCA-92-202, MCA 12 1676 Norman Giscombe Jr. - Then Came You album art Junior Giscombe* Then Came You (Maxi) MCA Records EPMCA-92-202, MCA 12 1676 Philippines 1992 Sell This Version
none Norman Giscombe Jr. - Spiritual album art DON-E With Carl McIntosh, Norman Giscombe Jr., Leee John, Noel McKoy, Omar, Paul Johnson (2), Rick Clarke DON-E With Carl McIntosh, Norman Giscombe Jr., Leee John, Noel McKoy, Omar, Paul Johnson (2), Rick Clarke - Spiritual(CDr, Single, Promo) Dome Records none UK 2013 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

DOME 501D Norman Giscombe Jr. - Spiritual-The Remixes album art DON-E Featuring Carl McIntosh, Norman Giscombe Jr., Leee John, Noel McKoy, Omar, Paul Johnson (2), Rick Clarke DON-E Featuring Carl McIntosh, Norman Giscombe Jr., Leee John, Noel McKoy, Omar, Paul Johnson (2), Rick Clarke - Spiritual-The Remixes(CDr, Promo) Dome Records DOME 501D UK 2013 Sell This Version