Norman Giscombe Jr.

Norman Giscombe Jr.

Real Name:
Norman Washington Giscombe, Jr.
Profile:
Norman Giscombe was born 6 June 1960 in England. Known simply as Junior, he scored a UK Top 10 hit with "Mama Used To Say". (Norman Giscombe is the uncle of UK comedian Richard Blackwood who later covered this song in June 2000). His follow-up single, "Too Late" also made the Top 20 charts in the UK. After a period outside the charts, he made a brief return to the UK top 10 in 1987 when he sang a duet with Kim Wilde on "Another Step Closer To You". He also became involved with the formation of Red Wedge in 1986 with Billy Bragg, Jimmy Somerville, and Paul Weller.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Norman Giscombe Jr. Discography

Albums

Junior Giscombe* Stand Strong (Album) Not On Label Europe 1990 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Norman Giscombe Jr. Get Up And Dance Fire-Sign Limited France 1981 Sell This Version
Junior Giscombe* Step Off (Single) MCA Records UK 1990 Sell This Version
Junior Giscombe* Stand Strong (Single) MCA Records UK 1990 Sell This Version
Junior Giscombe* Morning Will Come (Single, Maxi) MCA Records UK 1990 Sell This Version
Junior Giscombe* Then Came You MCA Records UK 1992 Sell This Version

Videos (17) Edit