Macho

Real Name:
Marzio Vincenzi
Profile:
Lead and Background vocalist originary from Bologna, Italy. Always fascinated by disco music, Marzio Vincenzi, convinced his friend Mauro Malavasi to produce, in 1978, his first record "I'm A Man". The title track, a remake of a Steve Winwood's piece, had an immediate, favorable outcome.
Subsequently, with the advent of what is identified by many like 'rosco music', an hybrid between rock and disco, Macho succeeded to place, in 1980, the album "Roll", containing pieces like "Mother Love (Mama Mia)" and "You Got Me Running", beyond "Roll" itself.
Unlike Malavasi, whose career continued to develop, Macho died in 1998.
Sites:
Members:
Variations:

Macho Discography Tracks

Albums

Macho - I'm A Man album art Macho I'm A Man (Album) Prelude Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Macho - Roll album art Macho IIᵉ* Roll (Album) Goody Music Records France 1980 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Macho - I'm A Man / Cose There's Music In The Air album art Macho I'm A Man / Cose There's Music In The Air (Single) Goody Music Records US 1978 Sell This Version
JB 39 Macho - I'm A Man / Argentina For Ever album art Macho / Pacific Blue (2) Macho / Pacific Blue (2) - I'm A Man / Argentina For Ever(7", Jukebox) Goody Music Records JB 39 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
31C 052 62297 Z Macho - Burnin' / I'm A Man album art Carol Douglas / Macho Carol Douglas / Macho - Burnin' / I'm A Man(12", Single) Disco Magic (2), EMI 31C 052 62297 Z Brazil 1978 Sell This Version
721.607 Macho - I'm A Man (vocal) / I'm A Man (Instrumental) album art Macho I'm A Man (vocal) / I'm A Man (Instrumental)(7", Promo) Flarenasch 721.607 France 1978 Sell This Version
Macho - Mothers Love "Mama Mia" album art Macho Mothers Love "Mama Mia" (Single) Goody Music Records Mexico 1980 Sell This Version
Macho - Not Tonight album art Macho Not Tonight (Single) Goody Music Records Canada 1980 Sell This Version
Macho - Mothers Love (Mama Mia) / Is It It? album art Macho / Peter Jacques Band Macho / Peter Jacques Band - Mothers Love (Mama Mia) / Is It It? Goody Music Records Italy 1980 Sell This Version
MX-0029 Macho - Roll / Not Tonight album art Macho Roll / Not Tonight(12", Maxi) Maxi (2) MX-0029 Mexico 1980 Sell This Version
Macho - Kalimba De Luna album art Macho Kalimba De Luna (Maxi, Single) Flarenasch France 1984 Sell This Version
Macho - I'm A Man / Walking On Music / Fire Night Dance album art Macho / Peter Jacques Band Macho / Peter Jacques Band - I'm A Man / Walking On Music / Fire Night Dance (Maxi) Unidisc, Prelude Records Canada 1987 Sell This Version

Compilations

FTE BOX 05 Macho - Album Collection album art Peter Jacques Band / Revanche / Rudy (18) / Macho Peter Jacques Band / Revanche / Rudy (18) / Macho - Album Collection(5xCD, Album, RE, RM, Car + Box, Comp, Car) Fonte Records FTE BOX 05 Italy 2006 Sell This Version
none Macho - I'm A Man / Roll (Special Expanded Edition) album art Macho I'm A Man / Roll (Special Expanded Edition)(17xFile, AAC, Comp, S/Edition) New Fresh Records none 2014

Videos (24) Edit