Chappie Willett

Chappie Willett

Real Name:
Francis Robert Willet.
Profile:
American jazz pianist, composer, arranger and bandleader.

Born : September 06, 1907 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Died : March 30, 1976 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. (Heart attack)
Variations:

Chappie Willett Discography

Writing & Arrangement

B-6989 Teddy Hill And His NBC Orchestra* Blue Rhythm Fantasy (as Chappie Willet) Teddy Hill And His NBC Orchestra* - I'm Happy Darling, Dancing With You / Blue Rhythm Fantasy(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-6989 US 1937 Sell This Version
8166 Gene Krupa And His Orchestra Gene Krupa And His Orchestra - Wire Brush Stomp / What Goes On Here(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 8166 US 1938 Sell This Version
8198 Gene Krupa And His Orchestra Rhythm Jam (as Willett) Gene Krupa And His Orchestra - You're As Pretty As A Picture / Rhythm Jam(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 8198 US 1938 Sell This Version
5997 Gene Krupa And His Orchestra Apurksody (as Willet) and 1 more… Gene Krupa And His Orchestra - Jungle Madness / Apurksody(Shellac, 10") Okeh 5997 US 1938 Sell This Version
5195 Cab Calloway And His Orchestra I Ain't Gettin Nowhere Fast Cab Calloway And His Orchestra - Jiveformation Please / I Ain't Gettin Nowhere Fast(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 5195 US 1939 Sell This Version
8400 Gene Krupa And His Orchestra Jungle Madness (as Willet) Gene Krupa And His Orchestra - You Taught Me To Love Again / Jungle Madness(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 8400 US 1939 Sell This Version
CL 641 Gene Krupa Rhythm Jam Gene Krupa - Gene Krupa's Sidekicks(LP, RP) Columbia CL 641 US 1955 Sell This Version
B-2001 Gene Krupa Rhythm Jam (as Willett) Gene Krupa - Gene Krupa's Sidekicks Vol. 3(7", EP, Mono) Columbia B-2001 Canada 1955 Sell This Version
ABC-333 Panama Francis And His Orchestra Prelude In C# Minor (as Chappin Willet) Panama Francis And His Orchestra - The Beat Behind The Million Sellers(LP, Album, Mono) ABC-Paramount ABC-333 US 1960 Sell This Version
Gene Krupa Rhythm Jam and 3 more… Gene Krupa - Drummin' Man (Comp) Columbia US 1963 Sell This Version
H-637 Gene Krupa Apurksody (as Willett) Gene Krupa - Originalaufnahmen 1938-1939(LP, Comp) Top Classic Historia H-637 Germany 1971 Sell This Version
510.151 Louis Armstrong Satchel Mouth Swing (as Chappie Willet) and 2 more… Louis Armstrong - Complete Recorded Works 1935 - 1945(10xLP, Comp + Box) MCA Records 510.151 France 1976 Sell This Version
Louis Armstrong Jubilee (as Chappie Willet) Louis Armstrong - Giants Of Jazz: Louis Armstrong Time Life Records US 1980 Sell This Version
none Louis Armstrong - Roy Eldridge Louis Armstrong - Roy Eldridge - Jazz Masterpieces(4xLP, Comp, Red + Box) The Franklin Mint Record Society none US 1982 Sell This Version
STL 352 Various Struttin' With Some Barbecue Various - The Swing Era Curtain Call(3xLP, Comp + Box) Time Life Records STL 352 Germany 1983 Sell This Version
LSP 14517 Various Blue Rhythm Fantasy (as Willet) Various - Jazz 4: The Fancy Family Of Trumpets(Box, Comp + 5xLP, Comp) CBS, Zeitmagazin-Schallplatten-Edition LSP 14517 Germany 1984 Sell This Version
Various Uptown Rhapsody Various - The Jazz Arranger Volume 1 (Comp) Columbia, Columbia US 1989 Sell This Version
CLASSICS 515 Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra - 1937-1938(CD, Comp) Classics (11) CLASSICS 515 France 1990 Sell This Version
CD 56080 Gene Krupa And His Orchestra Featuring Leo Watson, Irene Daye, Anita O'Day Apurksody (as Willett) Gene Krupa And His Orchestra Featuring Leo Watson, Irene Daye, Anita O'Day - 1938 - 1941 "Drummin' Man"(CD, Comp) Jazz Roots CD 56080 Italy 1992 Sell This Version
Gene Krupa And His Orchestra Blue Rhythm Fantasy (as C. Willett) Gene Krupa And His Orchestra - Drum Boogie (Comp) Columbia, Legacy US 1993 Sell This Version
Dizzy Gillespie Blue Rhythm Fantasy Dizzy Gillespie - The Complete RCA Victor Recordings (Comp) Bluebird (3) Germany 1995 Sell This Version
WIS CD 686 Cab Calloway I Ain't Gettin' Nowhere Fast (as Willett) Cab Calloway - Jazz & Blues Collection(CD, Comp) Editions Atlas WIS CD 686 France 1996 Sell This Version
P1101 Gene Krupa Blue Rhythm Fantasy (as Willett) and 8 more… Gene Krupa - The Gene Krupa Story-Wire Brush Stomp(CD, Comp) Proper Records (2) P1101 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
CD AJA 5375 Gene Krupa "The Chicago Flash"* Apurksody (as Willet) Gene Krupa "The Chicago Flash"* - Drum Crazy(CD, Comp, Mono) ASV CD AJA 5375 UK 2001 Sell This Version
INTRO CD 2007 Cab Calloway Pluckin' The Bass Cab Calloway - A Proper Introduction To Cab Calloway: Zah, Zuh, Zaz(CD, Comp, RM) Proper Records (2) INTRO CD 2007 UK 2004 Sell This Version