Real Name:
Chithra Krishnan Nair
Profile:
Born on July 27, 1963 at Trivandrum, in Kerala (South India), she is known as the "Nightingale of South India".
Sites:
Variations:

Vocals

8000 669 Chitra - Agni Natchatram album art Ilaiyaraaja Ninnukkori and 1 more… Ilaiyaraaja - Agni Natchatram(LP, Album) Echo Records (6) 8000 669 India 1987 Sell This Version
8000 699 Chitra - Guru Sishyan album art Ilaiyaraaja Jingadi and 1 more… Ilaiyaraaja - Guru Sishyan(LP, Album) Echo Records (6) 8000 699 India 1988 Sell This Version
8000 709 Chitra - Unnaal Mudiyum Thambi album art Ilaiyaraaja Edhazhil Kadhai and 1 more… Ilaiyaraaja - Unnaal Mudiyum Thambi(LP, Album) Echo Records (6) 8000 709 India 1988 Sell This Version
8000 724 Chitra - Pongivarum Kaveri album art Ilaiyaraaja Dhinamum Sirichu and 1 more… Ilaiyaraaja - Pongivarum Kaveri(LP, Album) Echo Records (6) 8000 724 India 1989 Sell This Version
8000 780 Chitra - Konda Veeti Donga album art Ilaiyaraaja Subhalekha and 1 more… Ilaiyaraaja - Konda Veeti Donga(LP, Album) Echo Records (6) 8000 780 India 1990 Sell This Version
8000 775 Chitra - Pagalil Powrnami album art Ilaiyaraaja Poonthendralum and 1 more… Ilaiyaraaja - Pagalil Powrnami(LP, Album) Echo Records (6) 8000 775 India 1990 Sell This Version
8000 824 Chitra - Eeramana Rojave album art Ilaiyaraaja Vanna Ilaiyaraaja - Eeramana Rojave(LP, Album) Echo Records (6) 8000 824 India 1990 Sell This Version
8000 856 Chitra - Karpoora Mullai album art Ilaiyaraaja KarpooraMullai Ilaiyaraaja - Karpoora Mullai(LP, Album) Echo Records (6) 8000 856 India 1991 Sell This Version
none Chitra - Minsara Kanavu / Arunachalam album art A.R. Rahman, Deva (14) Manna Madurai (Ooh La La La) and 1 more… A.R. Rahman, Deva (14) - Minsara Kanavu / Arunachalam(Cass, Album) Ram (2) none India 1997 Sell This Version
ACD : 1726, ACD 1726 Chitra - Kadhal Vanthapin Kankalaal Swasithom album art S. P. B.* Poojavaa Poojavaa and 2 more… S. P. B.* - Kadhal Vanthapin Kankalaal Swasithom(CD, Comp) Ramiy Records, Ramiy Records ACD : 1726, ACD 1726 Switzerland 2001 Sell This Version
Chitra - The Imagine Project album art Herbie Hancock The Song Goes On (as K.S. Chithra) Herbie Hancock - The Imagine Project (Album) Hancock Records Ukraine 2010 Sell This Version
CART003 Chitra - Play That Beat Mr. Raja #1 - Selected Oddities From The Tamil Film Industry (1984 - 1991) album art Various Puthiya Ulagille (The Whole Day) (as K.S. Chitra) Various - Play That Beat Mr. Raja #1 - Selected Oddities From The Tamil Film Industry (1984 - 1991)(LP, Comp) Cartilage Records CART003 2010 Sell This Version
FKR058LP Chitra - Ilectro album art Ilaiyaraaja Ponmani (as K.S. Chitra) and 1 more… Ilaiyaraaja - Ilectro(2xLP, Comp) Finders Keepers Records FKR058LP UK 2013 Sell This Version
ACD 1426 Chitra - காந்த குரலுடையான் = Kaantha Kuraludaiyan album art Hariharan Indhu Maha and 1 more… Hariharan - காந்த குரலுடையான் = Kaantha Kuraludaiyan(CD, Comp) Ramiy Records ACD 1426 Switzerland Unknown Sell This Version
AAMS CD 130 Chitra - Dazzling Duets album art Ilaiyaraaja, Yesudas Ilaiyaraaja, Yesudas - Dazzling Duets(CD, Album) Oriental Records AAMS CD 130 US Unknown Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

ACD : 1726, ACD 1726 Chitra - Kadhal Vanthapin Kankalaal Swasithom album art S. P. B.* Kannoramai S. P. B.* - Kadhal Vanthapin Kankalaal Swasithom(CD, Comp) Ramiy Records, Ramiy Records ACD : 1726, ACD 1726 Switzerland 2001 Sell This Version
88697517952 Chitra - Fantasy Ride album art Ciara (2) Turntables Ciara (2) - Fantasy Ride(CD, Album, Enh) LaFace Records, Sony Music 88697517952 Europe 2009 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

AM-433 Chitra - Badri - The Man In Love / Yuvaraju album art Ramana Gogula Haire Hai debba and 2 more… Ramana Gogula - Badri - The Man In Love / Yuvaraju(Cass, Comp) Aditya Music AM-433 India Unknown Sell This Version

Featuring & Presenting

Chitra - The Imagine Project album art Herbie Hancock The Song Goes On (as K.S. Chithra) Herbie Hancock - The Imagine Project (Album) Hancock Records Ukraine 2010 Sell This Version
FKR058CD Chitra - Ilectro album art Ilaiyaraaja Poongatre (as K.S. Chithra) and 1 more… Ilaiyaraaja - Ilectro(CD, Comp) Finders Keepers Records FKR058CD Europe 2013 Sell This Version
CD PYR 8079 Chitra - S. P. Bala's Super Hits album art S. P. Bala* Allapol Vellapol S. P. Bala* - S. P. Bala's Super Hits(CD) Pyramid (21), Raja (2) CD PYR 8079 Singapore Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (8) Edit