Ernie Maresca

Real Name:
Ernest Peter Maresca
Profile:
Born: August 21, 1939 in Bronx, New York, USA
Died: July 8, 2015 in Pompano Beach, Florida, USA

Ernie Maresca began his music career as a singer-songwriter with the doo-wop group "The Monterays" in 1957. Signed on Seville Records in 1958, they changed their name to The Desires (4). After Ernie Maresca had left, replaced by Don Jacabucci, later in the same year, they changed their name again for The Regents (2).

Later, as a solo artist, Maresca had a top 10 hit with "Shout Shout (Knock Yourself Out)", and also wrote songs such as The Regents (2)'s "Runaround", and collaborated with Dion DiMucci on a number of Dion (3)'s most successful releases.

By the 1970s he was the head of Laurie Records Inc.'s publicity department, and continued as a record company executive. In 1992 he was responsible for selling the Laurie Records catalogue to Capitol Records, Inc. on behalf of Laurie's founders Gene Schwartz and Robert Schwartz, and Eliot Greenberg. He continued to work until the 2000s, as a consultant to EMI and administrator of Laurie's publishing.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SV 77001 Ernie Maresca - Shout! Shout! (Knock Yourself Out) album art Ernie Maresca Shout! Shout! (Knock Yourself Out) (Album) Seville Records SV 77001 US 1962 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-107 Ernie Maresca - I Don't Know Why / Lonesome Blues album art Ernie Maresca I Don't Know Why / Lonesome Blues(7", Single) Seville Records 45-107 US 1960 Sell This Version
SV-122 Ernie Maresca - Something To Shout About / How Many Times? album art Ernie Maresca Something To Shout About / How Many Times? (Single) Seville Records SV-122 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
9.5.349 Ernie Maresca Shout! Shout / Crying Like A Baby Over You (Single) London Records 9.5.349 1962 Sell This Version
45 HLU 9531 Ernie Maresca - Shout! Shout! (Knock Yourself Out) / Crying Like A Baby Over You album art Ernie Maresca Shout! Shout! (Knock Yourself Out) / Crying Like A Baby Over You (Single) Seville Records 45 HLU 9531 UK 1962 Sell This Version
NZL-U 785 Ernie Maresca - Down On The Beach album art Ernie Maresca Down On The Beach (Single) Seville Records NZL-U 785 New Zealand 1962 Sell This Version
RE. 10.123 Ernie Maresca - Ernie Maresca album art Ernie Maresca Ernie Maresca(7", EP) Disques London, London Records RE. 10.123 France 1962 Sell This Version
SSP-1 Ernie Maresca - Shout! Shout! (Knock Yourself Out) album art Ernie Maresca Shout! Shout! (Knock Yourself Out)(7", Promo, Smplr) Seville Records SSP-1 US 1962 Sell This Version
HLU 9720 Ernie Maresca - Love Express album art Ernie Maresca Love Express Seville Records HLU 9720 UK 1963 Sell This Version
HLU 9720 Ernie Maresca - Love Express album art Ernie Maresca Love Express(7", Promo) London American Recordings, London Records HLU 9720 UK 1963 Sell This Version
5076 Ernie Maresca - The Beetle Dance / Theme From Lilly, Lilly album art Ernie Maresca The Beetle Dance / Theme From Lilly, Lilly (Single) Rust Records 5076 US 1964 Sell This Version
HLU 9834 Ernie Maresca - Rovin' Kind album art Ernie Maresca Rovin' Kind (Single) Seville Records HLU 9834 UK 1963 Sell This Version
HIT-335 Ernie Maresca - Rovin' Kind album art Ernie Maresca Rovin' Kind(7", Single) London Records HIT-335 Japan 1964 Sell This Version
HLU 10008 Ernie Maresca - It's Their World album art Ernie Maresca It's Their World (Single) London Records, London American Recordings HLU 10008 UK 1965 Sell This Version
19 192 AT Ernie Maresca - Rockin' Boulevard Street / Am I Better Off Than Them album art Ernie Maresca Rockin' Boulevard Street / Am I Better Off Than Them (Single) Providence Records 19 192 AT Germany 1966 Sell This Version
LR 3345 Ernie Maresca - The Good Life album art Ernie Maresca The Good Life (Single) Laurie Records LR 3345 US 1966 Sell This Version
3371 Ernie Maresca - My Son / My Shadow And Me album art Ernie Maresca My Son / My Shadow And Me (Single) Laurie Records 3371 US 1967 Sell This Version
LR 3447 DJ Ernie Maresca - What Is A Marine album art Ernie Maresca What Is A Marine (Single) Laurie Records LR 3447 DJ US 1968 Sell This Version
LR 3519 Ernie Maresca - The Spirit Of Woodstock (Remains In America Today) / Web Of Love album art Ernie Maresca The Spirit Of Woodstock (Remains In America Today) / Web Of Love (Single) Laurie Records LR 3519 US 1969 Sell This Version
LR 3496 Ernie Maresca - Blind Date album art Ernie Maresca Blind Date(7", Promo) Laurie Records LR 3496 US 1969 Sell This Version
LDG 2120 Ernie Maresca - Bobby's Girl / Shout, Shout (Knock Yourself Out) album art Marcie Blaine* / Ernie Maresca Marcie Blaine* / Ernie Maresca - Bobby's Girl / Shout, Shout (Knock Yourself Out) (Single) Collectables LDG 2120 US 1982 Sell This Version
LR 3698 Ernie Maresca - Dion & The Belmonts Medley / You're The Only Girl For Me album art Dion (3), Dion & The Belmonts, Ernie Maresca Dion (3), Dion & The Belmonts, Ernie Maresca - Dion & The Belmonts Medley / You're The Only Girl For Me(7") Laurie Records LR 3698 US 1982 Sell This Version
5N-59057 Ernie Maresca - Shout ! Shout ! (Knock Yourself Out !) / Bobby's Girl album art Ernie Maresca / Marcie Blaine* Ernie Maresca / Marcie Blaine* - Shout ! Shout ! (Knock Yourself Out !) / Bobby's Girl(7", RE) London Records 5N-59057 Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

LES 4006 Ernie Maresca - The Original Songs Of Ernie Maresca album art Ernie Maresca The Original Songs Of Ernie Maresca(LP, Comp) Laurie Records LES 4006 US 1978 Sell This Version
CDCHD 762 Ernie Maresca - The Original Wanderer (The Songs And Sounds Of Ernie Maresca) album art Ernie Maresca The Original Wanderer (The Songs And Sounds Of Ernie Maresca)(CD, Comp) Ace CDCHD 762 UK 2000 Sell This Version