Terry Day

Real Name:
Terence Day
Profile:
Born 17 October 1940.

Self-taught multi-instrumentalist (with smatterings of tuition in piano, drums and alto sax) primarily within the jazz, experimental and free improvisation scene with hundreds of works and collaborations under his belt since starting to perform in bands as a boy in the 1950s.

Also is a painter and photographer.

Contact info:
terry[AT]terryday[DOT]co[DOT]uk
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Terry Day

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

nato 865 Les Mistrals — Terry Day Raymond Boni - Max Eastley - Terry Day Raymond Boni - Max Eastley - Terry Day - Les Mistrals(LP, Album) nato nato 865 France 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
nato 1229 Look At Me — Terry Day Terry Day Featuring Laura Davis Terry Day Featuring Laura Davis - Look At Me (Album) Nato nato 1229 France 1987 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
4036 The Fairly Young Bean — Terry Day John Russell / Maarten Altena / Terry Day John Russell / Maarten Altena / Terry Day - The Fairly Young Bean(CD) Emanem 4036 UK 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
4125 Interruptions — Terry Day Terry Day Interruptions(CD, Album) Emanem 4125 UK 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
4137 2006 Duos — Terry Day Terry Day 2006 Duos(CD, Album) Emanem 4137 UK 2007 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Solos — Terry Day Terry Day Solos(CDr, Album) Unpredictable Series none UK 2016 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FMRCD439-0217 Wraith Island (Live At Cafe Oto) — Terry Day Peter Urpeth, Olie Brice, Terry Day, Ntshuks Bonga Peter Urpeth, Olie Brice, Terry Day, Ntshuks Bonga - Wraith Island (Live At Cafe Oto)(CD, Album) FMR Records (2) FMRCD439-0217 UK 2017 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
IRCD16 Midnight And Below — Terry Day Terry Day / Dominic Lash / Alex Ward (5) Terry Day / Dominic Lash / Alex Ward (5) - Midnight And Below(CD, Album) Iluso Records IRCD16 Australia 2019 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WOW DL08 Stovelit Lines — Terry Day Thurston Moore, John Edwards, Terry Day, John Butcher, Steve Beresford Thurston Moore, John Edwards, Terry Day, John Butcher, Steve Beresford - Stovelit Lines (Album) Weight Of Wax WOW DL08 UK 2020 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TDA006 Parker, Edwards And Day — Terry Day Parker*, Edwards* And Day* Parker*, Edwards* And Day* - Parker, Edwards And Day(3xFile, FLAC) Terry Day Archives TDA006 UK 2020
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Alto & Bamboo Flute Solos — Terry Day Terry Day Alto & Bamboo Flute Solos(17xFile, FLAC) Unpredictable Series none UK 2020
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Cello Stars — Terry Day Terry Day Cello Stars(23xFile, FLAC) Unpredictable Series none UK 2020
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Excursions Bop Bop Bop — Terry Day Terry Day Excursions Bop Bop Bop(15xFile, FLAC) Unpredictable Series none UK 2020
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Themes Thoughts & Voices — Terry Day Terry Day Themes Thoughts & Voices(13xFile, FLAC) Unpredictable Series none UK 2020
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TDA019 Derek Bailey, Trevor Watts & Terry Day At LTC – Amazing Band At N.E.Poly — Terry Day Derek Bailey, Trevor Watts & Terry Day Derek Bailey, Trevor Watts & Terry Day - Derek Bailey, Trevor Watts & Terry Day At LTC – Amazing Band At N.E.Poly(4xFile, FLAC) Terry Day Archives TDA019 UK 2020
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Multi​-​Tracks Complete 1980 — Terry Day Terry Day Multi​-​Tracks Complete 1980(3xFile, FLAC) Unpredictable Series none UK 2020
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Steim Multi-Tracks 1978 — Terry Day Terry Day Steim Multi-Tracks 1978(4xFile, FLAC) Unpredictable Series none UK 2020
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

TM 1 Look At Me — Terry Day Terry Day & Laura Davis Terry Day & Laura Davis - Look At Me(7", Single) Nato TM 1 France 1987 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

4038 Three & Four Pullovers (1975-8) — Terry Day Three* & Four Pullovers | Steve Beresford, Nigel Coombes, Roger Smith & Terry Day Three* & Four Pullovers | Steve Beresford, Nigel Coombes, Roger Smith & Terry Day - Three & Four Pullovers (1975-8)(CD, Album) Emanem 4038 UK 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Terry Day & Steve Beresford — Terry Day Terry Day & Steve Beresford Terry Day & Steve Beresford - Terry Day & Steve Beresford(File, FLAC) Unpredictable Series none UK 2019
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TDA016 Butcher, Blunt, Leahy, Day — Terry Day Butcher*, Blunt*, Leahy*, Day* Butcher*, Blunt*, Leahy*, Day* - Butcher, Blunt, Leahy, Day(File, FLAC) Terry Day Archives TDA016 UK 2020