Brian Currin

Real Name:
Brian Ashley Currin
Profile:
Brian Currin was born on the 7th February 1959 in Port Elizabeth, South Africa. The son of a church organist father and pianist mother, he grew up surrounded by music. In his pre-teen years he realised that he had no real talent for playing music and he couldn't sing, so he immersed himself in the world of music by listening, exploring and researching. Which he still does today.

He served in the military for five years, then spent many years in corporate sales and marketing until his involvement in the re-discovery of Rodriguez, opened up a whole new world for him.

He ran Mabu Vinyl, the iconic music store seen in the Oscar-winning "Searching For Sugar Man" film from 2013 to 2019. His voice could be heard on the streaming radio station All Jazz Radio where he hosted the Vagabond Show from 2012 to 2019.

He is very involved in promoting South African music, and is the co-owner of a number of music-related websites including The South African Rock Encyclopedia which he founded in 1999.
Sites:
[a4247129]

Artist

Production

CDREDD 627 Brian Currin - Disco Fever album art Various Various - Disco Fever(2xCD, Comp) Gallo, Gallo Special Projects CDREDD 627 South Africa 1999 Sell This Version
freshcd112 Brian Currin - Johnny Calls The Chemist album art Falling Mirror Falling Mirror - Johnny Calls The Chemist(CD, Album) Fresh Music (2) freshcd112 South Africa 2001 Sell This Version
CDADTA7014 Brian Currin - Sugarman (The Best Of) album art Sixto Rodriguez Sixto Rodriguez - Sugarman (The Best Of)(CD, Comp, RM) PT Music CDADTA7014 South Africa 2005 Sell This Version
FRESHCD 148 Brian Currin - Astral Daze - Psychedelic South African Rock 1968-1972 album art Various Various - Astral Daze - Psychedelic South African Rock 1968-1972 (Comp) Fresh Music (2) FRESHCD 148 South Africa 2006 Sell This Version
50999 6 79551 2 1 Brian Currin - The BBC Sessions 1968 - 1970 album art Deep Purple Deep Purple - The BBC Sessions 1968 - 1970 (Comp) BBC, EMI 50999 6 79551 2 1 India 2011 Sell This Version

Visual

LITA038 Brian Currin - Coming From Reality album art Rodriguez* Rodriguez* - Coming From Reality(CD, Album, RE, RM, Dig) Light In The Attic LITA038 US 2009 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

FRESHCD131 Brian Currin - Into The Night We Slide album art Radio Rats Radio Rats - Into The Night We Slide(CD, Album, RE, RM) Fresh Music (2) FRESHCD131 South Africa 2002 Sell This Version
BMRC-0001 Brian Currin - McCully Workshop Inc. album art McCully Workshop Inc.* McCully Workshop Inc.* - McCully Workshop Inc. (Album) Merry Go Round BMRC-0001 South Korea 2005 Sell This Version
FRESHCD 146 Brian Currin - Silver Trees & Totum album art Abstract Truth (3) Abstract Truth (3) - Silver Trees & Totum(CD, Comp, RE) Fresh Music (2) FRESHCD 146 South Africa 2005 Sell This Version
MCWCD001 Brian Currin - The Best Of McCully Workshop album art McCully Workshop McCully Workshop - The Best Of McCully Workshop(CD, Comp) McCully Workshop MCWCD001 South Africa 2005 Sell This Version
CDADTA7016 Brian Currin - All The Facts album art Rodriguez* Rodriguez* - All The Facts(2xCD, Comp) Pt Music CDADTA7016 South Africa 2009 Sell This Version
Freshcd 155 Brian Currin - Genesis album art McCully Workshop McCully Workshop - Genesis(CD, Album, RE) Fresh Music (2) Freshcd 155 South Africa 2009 Sell This Version
FRESHCD159 Brian Currin - Spider Spider album art Tidal Wave Tidal Wave - Spider Spider(CD, Comp, RM) Fresh Music (2) FRESHCD159 South Africa 2009 Sell This Version
FRESHCD 170 Brian Currin - Ages album art McCully Workshop McCully Workshop - Ages(CD, Album, RE) Fresh Music (2) FRESHCD 170 South Africa 2010 Sell This Version
FRESHCD 177 Brian Currin - The Best Of McCully Workshop album art McCully Workshop McCully Workshop - The Best Of McCully Workshop(CD, Comp) Fresh Music (2) FRESHCD 177 South Africa 2010 Sell This Version
CDSV02 Brian Currin - Complete Discography album art Ramases Ramases - Complete Discography(6xCD, Comp, RM + Box, Ltd) StormVox Records CDSV02 US 2014 Sell This Version