Real Name:
Anthony Salatore Bell
Profile:
American guitarist, keyboardist, songwriter, singer, arranger, and engineer, born August 12, 1947 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; died February 4, 2003 in Tacoma, Washington (possible stroke). He worked with Elton John, Spinners, Lou Rawls, Delfonics, Johnny Mathis, Jackie Moore etc.

Brother of Thom Bell.
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

Elton John Elton John - The Thom Bell Sessions (EP, Single, Maxi) The Rocket Record Company Australia 1979 Sell This Version
Tony Bell - Mama Can't Buy You Love  album art Elton John Elton John - Mama Can't Buy You Love (Single) MCA Records US 1979 Sell This Version
4306 Tony Bell - The Thom Bell Sessions album art Elton John Elton John - The Thom Bell Sessions(Cass, Album, Comp, Unofficial) 747 4306 Saudi Arabia Unknown Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Tony Bell - Round 2 album art The Stylistics The Stylistics - Round 2 (Album) Avco, Avco Mexico 1972 Sell This Version
Tony Bell - Born Again album art J. J. Barnes J. J. Barnes - Born Again (Album) Perception Records (5) US 1973 Sell This Version
Tony Bell - Sweet Charlie Babe album art Jackie Moore Both Ends Against The Middle and 3 more… Jackie Moore - Sweet Charlie Babe (Album) Atlantic US 1973 Sell This Version
SD 7309 Tony Bell - Dianne Steinberg album art Dianne Steinberg Dianne Steinberg - Dianne Steinberg(LP, Album, Mon) Atlantic SD 7309 US 1974 Sell This Version
Tony Bell - New And Improved album art Spinners Spinners - New And Improved (Album) Atlantic US 1974 Sell This Version
Tony Bell - Best Thing That Ever Happened To Me album art The Persuaders The Persuaders - Best Thing That Ever Happened To Me (Album) ATCO Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Tony Bell - The Magic Of The Blue album art Blue Magic Blue Magic - The Magic Of The Blue (Album) ATCO Records Taiwan 1974 Sell This Version
SD 18145 Tony Bell - The Way We Were album art Willis Jackson Willis Jackson - The Way We Were(LP, Album) Atlantic SD 18145 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
Tony Bell - Margie album art Margie Joseph Margie Joseph - Margie (Album) Atlantic US 1975 Sell This Version
Tony Bell - Pick Of The Litter album art Spinners Spinners - Pick Of The Litter (Album) Atlantic Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Tony Bell - Track Of The Cat album art Dionne Warwick Dionne Warwick - Track Of The Cat (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Tony Bell - Happiness Is Being With The Spinners album art Detroit Spinners* Detroit Spinners* - Happiness Is Being With The Spinners (Album) Atlantic Germany 1976 Sell This Version
Tony Bell - Spinners/8 album art Spinners Spinners - Spinners/8 (Album) Atlantic US 1977 Sell This Version
Tony Bell - Yesterday, Today & Tomorrow album art Spinners Spinners - Yesterday, Today & Tomorrow (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic Netherlands 1977 Sell This Version
Tony Bell - Mathis Is... album art Johnny Mathis Johnny Mathis - Mathis Is... (Album) Columbia UK 1977 Sell This Version
Tony Bell - MFSB, The Gamble-Huff Orchestra album art MFSB MFSB - MFSB, The Gamble-Huff Orchestra (Album) Philadelphia International Records Australia 1978 Sell This Version
Tony Bell - Let Me Be Good To You album art Lou Rawls Lou Rawls - Let Me Be Good To You (Album) Philadelphia International Records Australia 1979 Sell This Version
Tony Bell - Identify Yourself album art The O'Jays One In A Million (Girl) (as Anthony Bell) The O'Jays - Identify Yourself (Album) Philadelphia International Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Tony Bell - Teddy album art Teddy Pendergrass Teddy Pendergrass - Teddy (Album) Philadelphia International Records Australia 1979 Sell This Version
Tony Bell - The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Various Various - The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Lorimar Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Elton John Elton John - The Thom Bell Sessions (EP, Single, Maxi) The Rocket Record Company Australia 1979 Sell This Version
Tony Bell - Mama Can't Buy You Love  album art Elton John Elton John - Mama Can't Buy You Love (Single) MCA Records US 1979 Sell This Version