Sandra

Real Name:
Sandra Lauer Cretu
Profile:
Born 18th May 1962 as Sandra Ann Lauer in Saarbrücken, Germany. Currently living in Ibiza, Spain. Popular German pop and euro disco singer of the 1980s.

She began her career as the lead singer of trio Arabesque from 1979 and started performing solo in 1984. Numerous Sandra's albums and singles ("Maria Magdalena", "In The Heat Of The Night", "Everlasting Love", "Hiroshima" among others) hit the top 10 in various European charts.

Sandra can be heard on a number of albums and singles of Enigma, a project directed by Michael Cretu. She was married to him from 1988 to 2008. They became parents of twins on 6th July 1995: Nikita and Sebastian.

From 2010 until 2014 she was married to Olaf Menges.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

none Sandra - The Long Play album art Sandra The Long Play (Album) Virgin, Virgin none Turkey 1985 Sell This Version
50471 Sandra - Mirrors album art Sandra Mirrors (Album) Virgin, Virgin 50471 France 1986 Sell This Version
409 371 630 Sandra - Into A Secret Land album art Sandra Into A Secret Land (Album) Virgin, Virgin 409 371 630 Italy 1988 Sell This Version
210-518630 Sandra - Paintings In Yellow album art Sandra Paintings In Yellow (Album) Virgin, Virgin 210-518630 Italy 1990 Sell This Version
CDVNC 5217 Sandra - Close To Seven album art Sandra Close To Seven (Album) Virgin, Virgin CDVNC 5217 South Africa 1992 Sell This Version
35 704 6 Sandra - Fading Shades album art Sandra Fading Shades (Album) Virgin, Virgin, Virgin 35 704 6 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
7243 8 11968 4 7 Sandra - The Wheel Of Time album art Sandra The Wheel Of Time (Album) Virgin 7243 8 11968 4 7 Europe 2002 Sell This Version
CDVIR (WFL) 819, 0094637639627 Sandra - Reflections album art Sandra Reflections (Album, Comp) Virgin Music, EMI, Virgin Music CDVIR (WFL) 819, 0094637639627 South Africa 2006 Sell This Version
00946 3 85387 2 1, 385 3872 Sandra - The Art Of Love album art Sandra The Art Of Love (Album) EMI, Virgin, Virgin, EMI 00946 3 85387 2 1, 385 3872 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
none Sandra - Back To Life album art Sandra Back To Life (Album) Virgin, Virgin, EMI none Germany 2009 Sell This Version
5099901597325, 50999 015973 2 5, 015 9732 Sandra - Stay In Touch album art Sandra Stay In Touch (Album) Virgin, Virgin, Virgin, EMI, EMI, EMI, Soundcolours, Soundcolours, Soundcolours 5099901597325, 50999 015973 2 5, 015 9732 Europe 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

106 430, 106 430-100 Sandra - Japan Ist Weit album art Sandra Japan Ist Weit(7", Single) Piccobello, Piccobello, Virgin, Virgin 106 430, 106 430-100 Germany 1984 Sell This Version
434505 Sandra - In The Heat Of The Night album art Sandra In The Heat Of The Night (Single, Maxi) Virgin, Virgin 434505 Portugal 1985 Sell This Version
884 253-7 Sandra - (I'll Never Be) Maria Magdalena album art Sandra (I'll Never Be) Maria Magdalena (Single, Maxi) Virgin, Virgin 884 253-7 Uruguay 1985 Sell This Version
JBV 273 Sandra - In The Heat Of The Night / Pictures In The Dark album art Sandra / Mike Oldfield Featuring Aled Jones / Anita* & Barry Palmer Sandra / Mike Oldfield Featuring Aled Jones / Anita* & Barry Palmer - In The Heat Of The Night / Pictures In The Dark(7", Jukebox) Virgin JBV 273 Italy 1985 Sell This Version
JBV 270 Sandra - Maria Magdalena / Silver Water album art Sandra / Michael Cretu Sandra / Michael Cretu - Maria Magdalena / Silver Water(7", Jukebox) Virgin JBV 270 Italy 1985 Sell This Version
80278 Sandra - Loreen album art Sandra Loreen (Single, Maxi) Virgin 80278 France 1986 Sell This Version
LPMR-0049 Sandra - Time To Say "Good Bye" album art Arabesque Con Sandra Arabesque Con Sandra - Time To Say "Good Bye"(12", Maxi) Magic Record's LPMR-0049 Venezuela 1986 Sell This Version
884848-1, 23007 Sandra - In The Heat Of The Night / Maria Magdalena album art Sandra In The Heat Of The Night / Maria Magdalena (Single, Maxi) 10 Records 884848-1, 23007 Argentina 1986 Sell This Version
SA 3032 Sandra - Innocent Love album art Sandra Innocent Love (Single, Maxi) RCA SA 3032 France 1986 Sell This Version
VINX 121 Sandra - Little Girl album art Sandra Little Girl (Single, Maxi) Virgin, Virgin VINX 121 Italy 1985 Sell This Version
VS 689, 108 495 Sandra - Hi! Hi! Hi! album art Sandra Hi! Hi! Hi! (Single, Maxi) Virgin, Virgin VS 689, 108 495 South Africa 1986 Sell This Version
JBV 280 Sandra - Innocent Love / Sinful! album art Sandra / Pete Wylie Sandra / Pete Wylie - Innocent Love / Sinful!(7", Jukebox) Virgin JBV 280 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
JBV 282 Sandra - Hi! Hi! Hi! / Diamond Girl album art Sandra / Pete Wylie Sandra / Pete Wylie - Hi! Hi! Hi! / Diamond Girl(7", Jukebox) Virgin JBV 282 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
JBV 278 Sandra - Little Girl / Gambit album art Sandra / Michael Cretu Sandra / Michael Cretu - Little Girl / Gambit(7", Jukebox) Virgin JBV 278 Italy 1986 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 7 Reviews

Add Review

Jarren

Jarren

February 21, 2019
As someone who grew up in the UK, I have to admit that I had never heard of Sandra until after the millennium (once we got the internet!).

It's really weird, her songs are totally catchy but it seems she was given virtually zero exposure in the UK.

I see her first few singles were actually released in the UK, but honestly I don't remember hearing any of them. No Top Of The Pops either, that I can recall.

She seems to be the exact kinda thing that the UK would of lapped up in the middle of Madonna hysteria, and even up to the late 80's when Kylie broke into the charts.

Just seems weird to me that such a popular act (who sang in English) never broke out in the UK.

Videos (121) Edit