Slim Harpo

Real Name:
James Isaac Moore.
Profile:
American blues singer, songwriter and harmonica player.
Born : January 11, 1924 in Lobdell, Louisiana.
Died : January 31, 1970 in Baton Rouge, Louisiana.

Slim, early in his career he performed under the pseudonym of "Harmonica Slim" at local nightclubs and bars.
Since the mid-1950s began recording and released, in 1957, his first record as Slim Harpo.
Among his hits : "I'm the King Bee" (cover also recorded by bands like "The Rolling Stones" and "Grateful Dead"), "I've Got Love if you want it", "Rainin' in my Heart", "Buzzin' ", "I Love the Life I Live", "Little Queen Bee", "Baby, Scratch my Back".
He died at the age of 46, and was buried in Mulatto Bend Cemetery in Port Allen, Louisiana.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

LP 8003 Slim Harpo - Sings "Raining In My Heart..." album art Slim Harpo Sings "Raining In My Heart..." (Album) Excello LP 8003 US 1961 Sell This Version
LP-8005 Slim Harpo - Baby Scratch My Back album art Slim Harpo Baby Scratch My Back (Album) Excello LP-8005 US 1966 Sell This Version
PTL 1017 Slim Harpo - Tip On In album art Slim Harpo Tip On In (Album) Excello PTL 1017 UK 1968 Sell This Version
FLY LP 520, LP 520 Slim Harpo - Blues Hangover album art Slim Harpo Blues Hangover Flyright Records, Flyright Records FLY LP 520, LP 520 UK 1976 Sell This Version
CDCHD 658 Slim Harpo - Sting It Then! album art Slim Harpo Sting It Then!(CD) Ace CDCHD 658 UK 1997 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

2113 Slim Harpo - I'm A King Bee / I Got Love If You Want It album art Slim Harpo I'm A King Bee / I Got Love If You Want It (Single) Excello 2113 US 1957 Sell This Version
45-2138 Slim Harpo - Wondering And Worryin' / Strange Love album art Slim Harpo Wondering And Worryin' / Strange Love (Single) Excello 45-2138 US 1958 Sell This Version
2162 Slim Harpo - You'll Be Sorry One Day / One More Day album art Slim Harpo You'll Be Sorry One Day / One More Day (Single) Excello 2162 US 1959 Sell This Version
45-2184 Slim Harpo - Blues Hang-Over album art Slim Harpo Blues Hang-Over (Single) Excello 45-2184 US 1960 Sell This Version
45-2491 Slim Harpo - Bobby Sox Baby album art Slim Harpo Bobby Sox Baby(7", Single) Excello 45-2491 US 1960 Sell This Version
1063 Slim Harpo - Don't Start Cryin' Now / Rainin' In My Heart album art Slim Harpo Don't Start Cryin' Now / Rainin' In My Heart (Single) Excello 1063 Canada 1961 Sell This Version
45-2171 Slim Harpo - Buzz Me Babe / Late Last Night album art Slim Harpo Buzz Me Babe / Late Last Night(7", Single) Excello 45-2171 US 1962 Sell This Version
2239 Slim Harpo - I Love The Life I'm Living album art Slim Harpo I Love The Life I'm Living (Single) Excello 2239 US 1963 Sell This Version
45-2246 Slim Harpo - I Need Money / Little Queen Bee album art Slim Harpo I Need Money / Little Queen Bee(7", Single) Excello 45-2246 US 1964 Sell This Version
45-2261 Slim Harpo - Sittin' Here Wondering / What's Goin' On Baby album art Slim Harpo Sittin' Here Wondering / What's Goin' On Baby (Single) Excello 45-2261 US 1964 Sell This Version
45-2253 Slim Harpo - Still Rainin' In My Heart album art Slim Harpo Still Rainin' In My Heart Excello 45-2253 US 1964 Sell This Version
45-2265 Slim Harpo - Harpo's Blues / Please Don't Turn Me Down album art Slim Harpo Harpo's Blues / Please Don't Turn Me Down (Single) Excello 45-2265 US 1965 Sell This Version
TW-1663 Slim Harpo - Shake Your Hips album art Slim Harpo Shake Your Hips (Single) Excello TW-1663 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
45-2273 Slim Harpo - Baby Scratch My Back album art Slim Harpo Baby Scratch My Back (Single) Excello 45-2273 US 1966 Sell This Version
2285 Slim Harpo - Tip On In album art Slim Harpo Tip On In (Single) Excello 2285 US 1967 Sell This Version
PT 164 Slim Harpo - I'm Gonna Keep What I've Got album art Slim Harpo I'm Gonna Keep What I've Got Excello PT 164 UK 1967 Sell This Version
SS 581 Slim Harpo - I'm Your Bread Maker, Baby / Loving You (The Way I Do) album art Slim Harpo I'm Your Bread Maker, Baby / Loving You (The Way I Do) (Single) Excello SS 581 UK 1965 Sell This Version
27 800 Slim Harpo - I've Got Love If You Want It album art Slim Harpo I've Got Love If You Want It(7", EP) International Polydor Production 27 800 France 1967 Sell This Version
2294 Slim Harpo - Te-Ni-Nee-Ni-Nu album art Slim Harpo Te-Ni-Nee-Ni-Nu Excello 2294 US 1968 Sell This Version
2309 Slim Harpo - I've Got My Finger On Your Trigger / The Price Is Too High album art Slim Harpo I've Got My Finger On Your Trigger / The Price Is Too High (Single) Excello 2309 US 1968 Sell This Version