Doudou N'Diaye Rose

Real Name:
Doudou N’Diaye Rose
Profile:
Doudou N’Diaye Rose (born July 28, 1930 in Dakar, Senegal - died August 19, 2015 also in Dakar, Senegal), chief drum major, founder of the Drummers of West Africa, was the most famous griot in Sénégal. Today his fame goes beyond the boundaries of Sénégal. He’s been touring the world for over two decades and recently in 1996 his drum ensemble was the center of attention at the opening of the National Black Arts Festival in Atlanta, Georgia.
He was unquestionably the most famous sabar master in the world.
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

49135-2, 49135-2 CD Doudou N'Diaye Rose - Sabar album art Dudu N'Diaye Rose* Sabar (Album) Encore !, Encore ! 49135-2, 49135-2 CD France 1986 Sell This Version
869302, 07777 869302 4 Doudou N'Diaye Rose - Djabote album art Doudou Ndiaye Rose* Djabote (Album) Le Cri Du Loup, Virgin 869302, 07777 869302 4 France 1992 Sell This Version
L'OZ 30, NV 3601-1 Doudou N'Diaye Rose - Dakar album art Bagad Men Ha Tan & Doudou N'Diaye Rose Bagad Men Ha Tan & Doudou N'Diaye Rose - Dakar(HDCD, Album) L'Oz Production, Naïve L'OZ 30, NV 3601-1 France 2000 Sell This Version
Ornorm 2 Doudou N'Diaye Rose - Mix (Live) album art L'Ensemble* / Doudou N'Diaye Rose et Les Batteurs De Dakar / Percussions Claviers De Lyon* L'Ensemble* / Doudou N'Diaye Rose et Les Batteurs De Dakar / Percussions Claviers De Lyon* - Mix (Live)(CD, Album) Ornorm Production Ornorm 2 France 2004 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SA 3254 Doudou N'Diaye Rose - Cheikh Anta Diop album art Doudou Ndiaye Rose* Cheikh Anta Diop(CD, Single, Promo) Real World Records SA 3254 France 1992 Sell This Version