Leslie Cheung

Leslie Cheung

Real Name:
張國榮 or 张国荣 (Leslie Cheung Kwok-wing)
Profile:
Leslie Cheung (born September 12, 1956, Kowloon, British Hong Kong – died April 1, 2003, Hong Kong) was a Hong Kong singer, actor and film producer. He grew up the youngest in a family of ten children. After his parent's divorce, he went on to study at Leeds University in the UK. He began his music career in 1976 singing pop music and acting in kid's shows. His big break cam when filmmaker John Woo cast him in A Better Tomorrow along side Chow Yun-fat. This helped sky-rocket his musical fame as well as starring in various films with China's finest directors and actors. After moving to Canada briefly, he returned to continue his music and acting. In 2002, while shooting the film Inner Senses he became depressed, a condition paralleling the role he was portraying. A year later, Leslie committed suicide after completing the film, just as his character did in the film. He was 47.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Leslie Cheung

Leslie Cheung Discography

Albums

Cal-03-1009 Leslie Cheung Leslie Cheung(LP, Album) Capital Artists Ltd. Cal-03-1009 Hong Kong 1983 Sell This Version
CAL-03-1014 Leslie Cheung 張國榮(LP, Album) Capital Artists Ltd. CAL-03-1014 Hong Kong 1984 Sell This Version
CAL-03-1023 張國榮* 為你鍾情(LP, Album, Whi) Capital Artists Ltd. CAL-03-1023 Hong Kong 1985 Sell This Version
張國榮* A Better Tomorrow - 當年情 (Album) Capital Artists Ltd. Hong Kong 1986 Sell This Version
CAL-04-1034 Leslie Cheung Stand Up(LP, Album, M/Print, Tra) Capital Artists Ltd. CAL-04-1034 Hong Kong 1986 Sell This Version
Leslie Cheung Summer Romance (Album) Cinepoly Hong Kong 1987 Sell This Version
CP-3-0007 Leslie Cheung Dance Remix '87(LP, Album) Cinepoly Records Co., Ltd. HK CP-3-0007 Hong Kong 1987 Sell This Version
RR-132 Leslie Cheung 愛慕 ADORATION(LP) Capital Artists RR-132 Hong Kong 1987 Sell This Version
CAL-03-1049 Leslie Cheung Love Songs Difficult To Continue(LP, Album) Capital Artists Ltd. CAL-03-1049 Hong Kong 1987 Sell This Version
CP-1-0014 Leslie Cheung Virgin Snow(LP, Album) Cinepoly Records Co., Ltd. CP-1-0014 Hong Kong 1988 Sell This Version
CP-1-0017 Leslie Cheung Hot Summer(LP, Album) Cinepoly CP-1-0017 Hong Kong 1988 Sell This Version
Leslie Cheung Salute (Album) Cinepoly Records Co., Ltd. HK Hong Kong 1989 Sell This Version
CP-1-0038 Leslie Cheung Final Encounter(LP, Album) Cinepoly CP-1-0038 Hong Kong 1989 Sell This Version
CP-1-0025 Leslie Cheung Leslie (側面)(LP) Cinepoly Records Co., Ltd. HK CP-1-0025 Hong Kong 1989 Sell This Version
SEL-RS 235 Leslie Cheung To You(LP, Album) Sung Eum Limited SEL-RS 235 South Korea 1990 Sell This Version
張國榮* 寵愛 (Album, Comp) Rock Records & Tapes Taiwan 1996 Sell This Version
張國榮* (Album) Rock Records & Tapes Hong Kong 1996 Sell This Version
RD-1468, RRDD-063 Leslie Cheung Printemps(CD, Album) Rock Records (Korea) Co. Ltd., Rock Records RD-1468, RRDD-063 South Korea 1998 Sell This Version
RCCA-2038 Leslie Cheung Gift(CD) Rock Records (Japan) Co. Ltd. RCCA-2038 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
RCCA-2107 Leslie Cheung 夜半歌聲〜逢いたくて、逢えなくて オリジナル・サウンドトラック(CD) Rock Records (Japan) Co. Ltd. RCCA-2107 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
980702-3B Leslie* Daydreamin'(CD, Album, Ltd, RE, Car) Polydor 980702-3B Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong 2004 Sell This Version
EACD754 Leslie Cheung Stand Up(LP, Album, M/Print, Tra) Capital Artists Ltd. EACD754 Hong Kong 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Leslie Cheung 追憶の歳月 (復刻版) (EP) Rock Records Japan 1998 Sell This Version
889-638-6 張國榮* Untitled(12", EP, Ltd, Num, Pic) Universal Music Hong Kong 889-638-6 Japan 2013 Sell This Version
HM-001 Leslie Cheung Legend Continues(12", EP, Ltd) Hello Music limited HM-001 Hong Kong 2016 Sell This Version

Videos (12) Edit