Lauryn Hill

Lauryn Hill

Real Name:
Lauryn Noel Hill
Profile:
American singer-songwriter, rapper, recording artist, musician, producer, and actress born on May 25th, 1975 in South Orange, NJ. Early in her career, she established her reputation as a member of the Fugees. In 1998, she launched her solo career with the release of the commercially successful and critically acclaimed album, The Miseducation Of Lauryn Hill. The recording earned Hill five Grammy Awards, including the coveted album of the year and best new artist awards.
Following the success of her debut album, Hill largely dropped out of public view, in part due to her displeasure with fame and the music industry. After a four-year hiatus, she released MTV Unplugged 2.0, a live recording of "deeply personal songs" performed mostly solo with an acoustic guitar. Today, she avoids publicity, and is the mother of five children with Rohan Marley, the fourth son of reggae musician Bob Marley.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Lauryn Hill Discography

Albums

Lauryn Hill The Miseducation Of Lauryn Hill (Album) Ruffhouse Records, Columbia Europe 1998 Sell This Version
Lauryn Hill MTV Unplugged 2.0 (Album) Columbia Asia 2002 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Refugee Camp Allstars* Featuring Lauryn Hill Refugee Camp Allstars* Featuring Lauryn Hill - The Sweetest Thing (Maxi, Single) Columbia Europe 1997 Sell This Version
Paid & Live Feat. Lauryn Hill Paid & Live Feat. Lauryn Hill - All My Time (Maxi) Peppermint Jam France 1997 Sell This Version
Lauryn Hill Doo Wop (That Thing) (Maxi, Single, EP) Ruffhouse Records US 1998 Sell This Version
Lauryn Hill Ex-Factor/Lost Ones Remixes Ruffhouse Records US 1998 Sell This Version
Lauryn Hill Ex-Factor (Maxi, Single) Columbia, Ruffhouse Records Europe 1998 Sell This Version
Lauryn Hill Lost Ones (EP) Ruffhouse Records US 1998 Sell This Version
Lauryn Hill To Zion (Single) Ruffhouse Records Japan 1998 Sell This Version
JC 15542 7 Claudio Baglioni / Lauryn Hill Claudio Baglioni / Lauryn Hill - Arrivederci O Addio / Doo Wop (That Thing)(7") Columbia JC 15542 7 Italy 1998 Sell This Version
JC 15547 The Offspring / Lauryn Hill The Offspring / Lauryn Hill - Pretty Fly (For A White Guy) / Ex-Factor(7") Columbia JC 15547 Italy 1998 Sell This Version
Lauryn Hill Everything Is Everything (Single, Maxi) Ruffhouse Records US 1998 Sell This Version
Kool And The Gang* Plus Guest Lauren Hill* Kool And The Gang* Plus Guest Lauren Hill* - The Summer Remixes Clip Recordings UK 1999 Sell This Version
Bob Marley Featuring Lauryn Hill Bob Marley Featuring Lauryn Hill - Turn Your Lights Down Low (Maxi, Single) Columbia UK 1999 Sell This Version
Lauryn Hill Can't Take My Eyes Off You (Single) Ruffhouse Records France 1998 Sell This Version
SRCS 8895 Lauryn Hill The Miseducation Of Lauryn Hill(CD, Single) SME Records SRCS 8895 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
LHCDP001 Lauryn Hill Turn Your Lights Down Low(CD, Single, Promo) Island Records LHCDP001 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
6729811 Lauryn Hill Mr Intentional(CD, Single, Car) Columbia 6729811 France 2002 Sell This Version
UC007 Lauryn Hill Doo Wop (That Thing) / Ex-Factor(12") Sony Urban Classics UC007 UK 2003 Sell This Version
UC012 Lauryn Hill / Wyclef Jean Lauryn Hill / Wyclef Jean - The Sweetest Thing / Gone Till November(12", RE) Sony Urban Classics UC012 UK 2004 Sell This Version
none Method Man Feat. Lauryn Hill Method Man Feat. Lauryn Hill - Say(CDr, Single, Promo) Def Jam Recordings none Germany 2006 Sell This Version
DJJ-019 DJ J-Period Presents Lauryn Hill DJ J-Period Presents Lauryn Hill - Exclusives Vol.1(12") Truelements Music DJJ-019 US 2006 Sell This Version
033SOLO Urbanomix Feat: Lauryn Hill Urbanomix Feat: Lauryn Hill - Gonna Be Your No 1 (Todd Edwards & Matt Jam Lamont Remixes)(12", Ltd) Solo Recordings 033SOLO UK 2006 Sell This Version
SWEET001 DJ Oji feat. Lauryn Hill DJ Oji feat. Lauryn Hill - Sweet Intoxicated Woman(12", Promo, W/Lbl) Not On Label (Lauryn Hill) SWEET001 US 2010 Sell This Version
none Lauryn Hill Consumerism(File, AAC, Single, 256) Columbia none US 2013