Alexander Courage

Real Name:
Alexander Mair Courage, Jr.
Profile:
Alexander Courage (born December 19, 1919, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA - died May 15, 2008, Pacific Palisades, California, USA) was an American orchestrator, arranger, and composer of music, primarily for television and film. He was the composer of the original Star Trek theme music.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LRP 3048 Alexander Courage - Hot Rod Rumble album art Alexander Courage And Hot Rod Rumble Orchestra Alexander Courage And Hot Rod Rumble Orchestra - Hot Rod Rumble (Album) Liberty LRP 3048 US 1957 Sell This Version
VCD 47235 Alexander Courage - Star Trek (Newly Recorded Music From Selected Episodes Of The Paramount TV Series) album art Fred Steiner, The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Alexander Courage, Sol Kaplan Fred Steiner, The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Alexander Courage, Sol Kaplan - Star Trek (Newly Recorded Music From Selected Episodes Of The Paramount TV Series) (Album) Varèse Sarabande VCD 47235 US 1985 Sell This Version
NCP 706 Alexander Courage - Star Trek, From The Original Pilots: The Cage & Where No Man Has Gone Before (Original Television Soundtrack) album art Alexander Courage Star Trek, From The Original Pilots: The Cage & Where No Man Has Gone Before (Original Television Soundtrack) (Album) GNP Crescendo NCP 706 UK 1985 Sell This Version
GNPD 8030 Alexander Courage - Star Trek® - Volume Three (Original Television Soundtrack) album art Gerald Fried And Alexander Courage Gerald Fried And Alexander Courage - Star Trek® - Volume Three (Original Television Soundtrack) (Album) GNP Crescendo GNPD 8030 US 1992 Sell This Version
GNPD 8048 Alexander Courage - Land Of The Giants - Original Television Soundtrack album art John Williams (4), Alexander Courage John Williams (4), Alexander Courage - Land Of The Giants - Original Television Soundtrack (Comp) GNP Crescendo GNPD 8048 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
CC01012 Alexander Courage - Celtic Bagpipes album art Willa Rankin, Alexander Courage Willa Rankin, Alexander Courage - Celtic Bagpipes(CD, Album) Compass Productions CC01012 US 1997 Sell This Version
FILMXCD 368 Alexander Courage - The Star Trek Album album art Alexander Courage, Jerry Goldsmith, James Horner, Dennis McCarthy, Leonard Rosenman, Cliff Eidelman, Ron Jones (2), Martin Denning - The City Of Prague Philharmonic, Nic Raine Alexander Courage, Jerry Goldsmith, James Horner, Dennis McCarthy, Leonard Rosenman, Cliff Eidelman, Ron Jones (2), Martin Denning - The City Of Prague Philharmonic, Nic Raine - The Star Trek Album(2xCD, Album) Silva Screen Records Ltd. FILMXCD 368 UK 2003 Sell This Version
LLLCD 1456 Alexander Courage - Superman IV: The Quest For Peace album art John Williams (4) / Alexander Courage John Williams (4) / Alexander Courage - Superman IV: The Quest For Peace(2xCD, Album, Ltd, RE, RM) La-La Land Records LLLCD 1456 US 2018 Sell This Version
LLLCD1536 Alexander Courage - Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea - Original Television Soundtrack Collection album art Jerry Goldsmith, Alexander Courage, Robert Drasnin, Lennie Hayton, Joseph Mullendore, Nelson Riddle, Paul Sawtell, Herman Stein, Leith Stevens Jerry Goldsmith, Alexander Courage, Robert Drasnin, Lennie Hayton, Joseph Mullendore, Nelson Riddle, Paul Sawtell, Herman Stein, Leith Stevens - Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea - Original Television Soundtrack Collection(CD, Ltd, 4CD) La-La Land Records LLLCD1536 USA & Canada 2020 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DWRSD003 Alexander Courage - Star Trek / Lost In Space album art Alexander Courage / John Williams (4) Alexander Courage / John Williams (4) - Star Trek / Lost In Space(7", Ltd, Bla) Death Waltz Recording Company DWRSD003 UK 2013 Sell This Version
LLLLP 2001 Alexander Courage - Star Trek 50th Anniversary Single (The Original Television Soundtrack) album art Alexander Courage And Gene Roddenberry Alexander Courage And Gene Roddenberry - Star Trek 50th Anniversary Single (The Original Television Soundtrack)(12", Shape, Single, Mono, Ltd, Gol) La-La Land Records LLLLP 2001 US 2016 Sell This Version

Compilations

CS-30094 Alexander Courage - Star Tracks album art Frank Proto, John Williams (4), Alexander Courage, Erich Kunzel, Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Frank Proto, John Williams (4), Alexander Courage, Erich Kunzel, Cincinnati Pops Orchestra - Star Tracks(Cass, Album, Comp, Dol) Telarc Digital CS-30094 US 1984 Sell This Version
JM 1003 Alexander Courage - Hot Rod Rumble + Murder Inc.  album art Alexander Courage / George Weiss* Alexander Courage / George Weiss* - Hot Rod Rumble + Murder Inc. (CD, Comp) Jazz in the Movies JM 1003 Spain 2013 Sell This Version