Alexander Courage

Alexander Courage

Real Name:
Alexander Mair Courage, Jr.
Profile:
Alexander Courage (born December 19, 1919, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA - died May 15, 2008, Pacific Palisades, California, USA) was an American orchestrator, arranger, and composer of music, primarily for television and film. He was the composer of the original Star Trek theme music.
Sites:
Variations:
[a426368]

Artist

Alexander Courage Discography Tracks

Albums

Alexander Courage And Hot Rod Rumble Orchestra Alexander Courage And Hot Rod Rumble Orchestra - Hot Rod Rumble (Album) Liberty US 1957 Sell This Version
Alexander Courage Original Television Soundtrack Star Trek From The Original Pilots "The Cage" & "Where No Man Has Gone Before" (Comp, Album) GNP Crescendo, ZYX Music UK 1985 Sell This Version
VCD 47235 Fred Steiner, The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Alexander Courage, Sol Kaplan Fred Steiner, The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Alexander Courage, Sol Kaplan - Star Trek: Newly Recorded Music From Selected Episodes Of The Paramount TV Series(CD, Album) Varèse Sarabande VCD 47235 US 1985 Sell This Version
VCD 47240 Fred Steiner, The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Alexander Courage, Jerry Fielding, George Duning Fred Steiner, The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Alexander Courage, Jerry Fielding, George Duning - Star Trek, Volume Two: Newly Recorded Music From Selected Episodes Of The Paramount TV Series(CD, Album) Varèse Sarabande VCD 47240 US 1986 Sell This Version
Gerald Fried And Alexander Courage Gerald Fried And Alexander Courage - Star Trek® - Original Television Soundtrack (Volume Three): “Shore Leave” & “The Naked Time” (Album) ZYX Music, ZYX Music, GNP Crescendo UK 1992 Sell This Version
John Williams (4), Alexander Courage John Williams (4), Alexander Courage - Land Of The Giants - Original Television Soundtrack (Comp) GNP Crescendo Germany 1996 Sell This Version
FILMXCD 368 Alexander Courage, Jerry Goldsmith, James Horner, Dennis McCarthy, Leonard Rosenman, Cliff Eidelman, Ron Jones (2), Martin Denning - The City Of Prague Philharmonic, Nic Raine Alexander Courage, Jerry Goldsmith, James Horner, Dennis McCarthy, Leonard Rosenman, Cliff Eidelman, Ron Jones (2), Martin Denning - The City Of Prague Philharmonic, Nic Raine - The Star Trek Album(2xCD, Album) Silva Screen Records Ltd. FILMXCD 368 UK 2003 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DWRSD003 Alexander Courage / John Williams (4) Alexander Courage / John Williams (4) - Star Trek / Lost In Space(7", Ltd, Bla) Death Waltz Recording Company DWRSD003 UK 2013 Sell This Version
LLLLP 2001 Alexander Courage And Gene Roddenberry Alexander Courage And Gene Roddenberry - Star Trek 50th Anniversary Single (The Original Television Soundtrack)(12", Shape, Single, Mono, Ltd, Gol) La-La Land Records LLLLP 2001 US 2016 Sell This Version

Compilations

FSM BOX 02 John Williams (4) / Ken Thorne / Alexander Courage / Ron Jones (2) / Various John Williams (4) / Ken Thorne / Alexander Courage / Ron Jones (2) / Various - Superman: The Music (1978-1988)(8xCD, Album, Ltd, RE, RM + Box, Comp) Film Score Monthly FSM BOX 02 US 2008 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit