Real Name:
Daniele Sepe
Profile:
Daniele Sepe (born April 17, 1960 in Naples) is an Italian musician, known internationally for interpreting protest songs from around the world.
His first instrument was the flute, which he played at the San Pietro a Majella conservatoire. After graduating, he began performing with the Gruppo Operaio 'E Zezi di Pomigliano d'Arco, playing at numerous festivals and recording a few albums.
Sepe soon, however, became more interested in jazz and learned to play the saxophone. He continued recording and began performing with many prominent musicians, like Nino D'Angelo, Gino Paoli, Eduardo de Crescenzo, Mia Martini, Teresa de Sio, Roberto de Simone, Peppino Gagliardi, Nino Bonocore and Roberto Murolo. His band, which played under several names, varied widely, from purely wind instruments to big bands. He also composed music for the theatre, cinema and ballet.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

001 Daniele Sepe - Malamusica album art Daniele Sepe Daniele Sepe - Malamusica(LP) Il Parco 001 Italy 1987 Sell This Version
2/1991 Daniele Sepe - Noi Non Ci Saremo - Musicisti Napoletani Contro La Guerra album art Various Perchè Una Guerra Various - Noi Non Ci Saremo - Musicisti Napoletani Contro La Guerra(Cass) Officina 2/1991 Italy 1991 Sell This Version
BR128553754-2 Daniele Sepe - Tammurriata Dell'Alfasud album art Gruppo Operaio 'E Zezi Di Pomigliano D'Arco* Gruppo Operaio 'E Zezi Di Pomigliano D'Arco* - Tammurriata Dell'Alfasud(CD, Album, RE) Bravø Records BR128553754-2 Italy 1996 Sell This Version
TM 002 Daniele Sepe - Viaggi Fuori Dai Paraggi album art Daniele Sepe Peixinhos Do Mar and 2 more… Daniele Sepe - Viaggi Fuori Dai Paraggi(CD, Album) Il Manifesto TM 002 Italy 1996 Sell This Version
CNDL 10104 Daniele Sepe - Lavorare Stanca album art Daniele Sepe Daniele Sepe - Lavorare Stanca(CD, Album, Boo) Compagnia Nuove Indye CNDL 10104 Italy 1998 Sell This Version
CNDL 11135 Daniele Sepe - La Notte Del Dio Che Balla album art Various Tarantella Calabrese Various - La Notte Del Dio Che Balla(CD, Comp) Compagnia Nuove Indye CNDL 11135 Italy 1999 Sell This Version
CD 051 Daniele Sepe - Conosci Victor Jara? album art Daniele Sepe Daniele Sepe - Conosci Victor Jara?(CD, Album + Box) Il Manifesto CD 051 Italy 2000 Sell This Version
CD 102 Daniele Sepe - Anime Candide album art Daniele Sepe Chanson d'amour and 1 more… Daniele Sepe - Anime Candide(CD, Album) Il Manifesto CD 102 Italy 2002 Sell This Version
fy 8066 Daniele Sepe - Anime Candide: War And Love Songs album art Daniele Sepe Chanson D'amour and 1 more… Daniele Sepe - Anime Candide: War And Love Songs(CD, Album, RE) Felmay, Dunya Records fy 8066 Italy 2003 Sell This Version
MASO CD 90138 Daniele Sepe - Lesamoré album art La Banda Improvvisa Con Daniele Sepe E Auli Kokko La Banda Improvvisa Con Daniele Sepe E Auli Kokko - Lesamoré(CD, Album) Materiali Sonori MASO CD 90138 Italy 2005 Sell This Version
Cd 172 Daniele Sepe - Suonarne 1 X Educarne 100 album art Daniele Sepe Und Rote Jazz Fraktion Daniele Sepe Und Rote Jazz Fraktion - Suonarne 1 X Educarne 100(CD, Album) Il Manifesto Cd 172 Italy 2006 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

ITF 359 Daniele Sepe - Zulu Rap album art Trouble In Side Trouble In Side - Zulu Rap(12") Airport ITF 359 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
EY 107 Daniele Sepe - Mouse Trap Town / Luise album art Little Italy (2) / Daniele Sepe Little Italy (2) / Daniele Sepe - Mouse Trap Town / Luise(7") Bausongs, Napolicity - Il Parco EY 107 Italy 1985 Sell This Version
ZL 71179 Daniele Sepe - Giovanni Di Gennaro album art Giovanni Di Gennaro Giovanni Di Gennaro - Giovanni Di Gennaro(LP, Album) Sigla (2) ZL 71179 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
MU 1 Daniele Sepe - Venezia - Istanbul album art Darma (3) Darma (3) - Venezia - Istanbul(LP, Album) Meltemi (2) MU 1 Italy 1987 Sell This Version
001 Daniele Sepe - Malamusica album art Daniele Sepe Daniele Sepe - Malamusica(LP) Il Parco 001 Italy 1987 Sell This Version
LGS 1013 Daniele Sepe - Donna album art Rino Valerio Rino Valerio - Donna(LP, Album) Golden Sound (2) LGS 1013 Italy 1988 Sell This Version
L.I. 1/89 Daniele Sepe - Kufia - Canto Per La Palestina album art Coro Al Aqsa Coro Al Aqsa - Kufia - Canto Per La Palestina(7") Il Manifesto, Kufia L.I. 1/89 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
LA /JS 99 Daniele Sepe - Ma L 'Amore No album art Lucio Amelio Lucio Amelio - Ma L 'Amore No(LP, Ltd) Mister Hart Recording LA /JS 99 Italy 1990 Sell This Version
Daniele Sepe - Le Radici E Le Ali album art Gang* Gang* - Le Radici E Le Ali (Album) CGD Italy 1991 Sell This Version
FM 13691 Daniele Sepe - Segnorita album art Pietra* Pietra* - Segnorita(LP, Album) Five Record FM 13691 Italy 1991 Sell This Version
2/1991 Daniele Sepe - Noi Non Ci Saremo - Musicisti Napoletani Contro La Guerra album art Various Various - Noi Non Ci Saremo - Musicisti Napoletani Contro La Guerra(Cass) Officina 2/1991 Italy 1991 Sell This Version
Daniele Sepe - Ottantavoglia Di Cantare album art Roberto Murolo Aggio Aspettà 'Stasera Roberto Murolo - Ottantavoglia Di Cantare (Album) CGD Italy 1992 Sell This Version
VLP 725 Daniele Sepe - Frammenti album art Jaco* Jaco* - Frammenti(LP, Album) Sorrano Oro TV VLP 725 Italy 1992 Sell This Version
RSP 19-89 Daniele Sepe - Jazz In Motion album art Gary Gee Gary Gee - Jazz In Motion(12") RSP Records (2) RSP 19-89 Italy 1992 Sell This Version