Daniele Siepe

Real Name:
Daniele Sepe
Profile:
Daniele Sepe (born April 17, 1960 in Naples) is an Italian musician, known internationally for interpreting protest songs from around the world.
His first instrument was the flute, which he played at the San Pietro a Majella conservatoire. After graduating, he began performing with the Gruppo Operaio 'E Zezi di Pomigliano d'Arco, playing at numerous festivals and recording a few albums.
Sepe soon, however, became more interested in jazz and learned to play the saxophone. He continued recording and began performing with many prominent musicians, like Nino D'Angelo, Gino Paoli, Eduardo de Crescenzo, Mia Martini, Teresa de Sio, Roberto de Simone, Peppino Gagliardi, Nino Bonocore and Roberto Murolo. His band, which played under several names, varied widely, from purely wind instruments to big bands. He also composed music for the theatre, cinema and ballet.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
All | Daniele Sepe | Viewing Daniele Siepe
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Instruments & Performance

9031 76469-2 Daniele Sepe - Ottantavogliadicantare album art Roberto Murolo Aggio Aspetta' 'Stasera (as Daniele Siepe) Roberto Murolo - Ottantavogliadicantare(CD, Album) CGD, I Dischi Della Festa 9031 76469-2 Italy 1992 Sell This Version