Ray Topping

Real Name:
Raymond Keith John Topping
Profile:
Ray Topping - Died January 3, 2009 at age 65 in Romford, Essex, UK. He was an authority on American recorded music for the post war period of 1945 through 1975. He contributed discographies to many specialist magazines and notes to loads of reissues. He unearthed thousands of rare and unissued master recordings while working for Ace Records Ltd.
Also a talented caricaturist, some of his graphic designs can be seen on covers of 1966-1967 releases on Advent (3)
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

KK 7426, LP 7426 Ray Topping - Fort Worth Shuffle (Texas R 'n B 1958-1964) album art Various Various - Fort Worth Shuffle (Texas R 'n B 1958-1964)(LP, Comp) Krazy Kat, Krazy Kat KK 7426, LP 7426 UK 1984 Sell This Version
KK 7425, LP 7425 Ray Topping - Houston Shuffle (Texas R&B 1955-1966) album art Various Various - Houston Shuffle (Texas R&B 1955-1966)(LP, Comp, Mono) Krazy Kat, Krazy Kat KK 7425, LP 7425 UK 1984 Sell This Version
KK 7436, LP 7436 Ray Topping - Border Town Jive (Chicano R & B From San Antonio) album art Various Various - Border Town Jive (Chicano R & B From San Antonio)(LP, Comp, Mono) Krazy Kat, Krazy Kat KK 7436, LP 7436 UK 1985 Sell This Version
CHAD 265 Ray Topping - The Original Memphis Blues Brothers album art Various Various - The Original Memphis Blues Brothers(LP, Comp) Ace CHAD 265 UK 1989 Sell This Version

Production

KIX-4 Ray Topping - 7:th Street Boogie album art Ivory Joe Hunter Ivory Joe Hunter - 7:th Street Boogie(LP, Comp, Mono) Route 66 KIX-4 Sweden 1977 Sell This Version
Ray Topping - Ace Story - Volume Two album art Various Various - Ace Story - Volume Two (Comp) Ace Records (3) US 1979 Sell This Version
Ray Topping - Ace Story Vol. 1 album art Various Various - Ace Story Vol. 1 (Comp) Ace US 1979 Sell This Version
RL0030 Ray Topping - I Shoulda Been A Preacher album art Little Johnny Taylor Little Johnny Taylor - I Shoulda Been A Preacher(LP, Comp, Mono) Red Lightnin' RL0030 UK 1980 Sell This Version
Ray Topping - A Shot Of Rhythm And Soul album art Arthur Alexander Arthur Alexander - A Shot Of Rhythm And Soul (Comp) Ace, Ace UK 1982 Sell This Version
Ray Topping - The New Orleans Connection album art The Upsetters (2) The Upsetters (2) - The New Orleans Connection (Comp) Charly R&B UK 1984 Sell This Version
Ray Topping - The Things That I Used To Do album art Guitar Slim* Guitar Slim* - The Things That I Used To Do (Comp) Ace UK 1984 Sell This Version
KK 7426, LP 7426 Ray Topping - Fort Worth Shuffle (Texas R 'n B 1958-1964) album art Various Various - Fort Worth Shuffle (Texas R 'n B 1958-1964)(LP, Comp) Krazy Kat, Krazy Kat KK 7426, LP 7426 UK 1984 Sell This Version
CH 112 Ray Topping - The Original Meteor & Flair Sides album art Elmore James And His Broomdusters* Elmore James And His Broomdusters* - The Original Meteor & Flair Sides(LP, Comp, Mono) Ace CH 112 UK 1984 Sell This Version
CH 87 Ray Topping - West Coast Doo-Wop Volume One album art Various Various - West Coast Doo-Wop Volume One(LP, Comp) Ace CH 87 UK 1984 Sell This Version
KK 7425, LP 7425 Ray Topping - Houston Shuffle (Texas R&B 1955-1966) album art Various Various - Houston Shuffle (Texas R&B 1955-1966)(LP, Comp, Mono) Krazy Kat, Krazy Kat KK 7425, LP 7425 UK 1984 Sell This Version
CHD 114 Ray Topping - Jump With Little Willie Littlefield album art Little Willie Littlefield Little Willie Littlefield - Jump With Little Willie Littlefield(LP, Comp, Mono) Ace CHD 114 UK 1984 Sell This Version
CH 94 Ray Topping - Jumpin' The Blues Vol. 1 album art Various Various - Jumpin' The Blues Vol. 1(LP, Comp) Ace CH 94 Germany 1984 Sell This Version
CHD 104 Ray Topping - Jake Porter's Combo Records' Story - Volume 2 - The Blues album art Various Various - Jake Porter's Combo Records' Story - Volume 2 - The Blues(LP, Comp) Ace CHD 104 UK 1984 Sell This Version
CRB 1095 Ray Topping - Have Mercy Baby album art The Dominoes The Dominoes - Have Mercy Baby(LP, Comp) Charly R&B CRB 1095 UK 1985 Sell This Version
CRB1101, CRB 1101 Ray Topping - I Heard That! album art Johnny Guitar Watson Johnny Guitar Watson - I Heard That!(LP, Comp) Charly R&B, Charly R&B CRB1101, CRB 1101 UK 1985 Sell This Version
Ray Topping - Bad Baad Girl! album art Little Esther Little Esther - Bad Baad Girl! (Comp) Charly R&B UK 1985 Sell This Version
CH 151 Ray Topping - Bim Bam album art Don & Dewey Don & Dewey - Bim Bam(LP, Comp, Mono) Ace CH 151 UK 1985 Sell This Version
CHD 136 Ray Topping - Riffin' With The Griffin Brothers Orchestra album art The Griffin Brothers The Griffin Brothers - Riffin' With The Griffin Brothers Orchestra(LP, Comp) Ace CHD 136 UK 1985 Sell This Version
CRB 1043 Ray Topping - Rootin'  'N Tootin' album art Various Various - Rootin' 'N Tootin'(LP, Comp) Charly R&B CRB 1043 UK 1985 Sell This Version
CH135 Ray Topping - Jumpin' The Blues Vol. 2 album art Various Various - Jumpin' The Blues Vol. 2(LP, Comp, Mono) Ace CH135 Europe 1985 Sell This Version