Sir Anthony Lewis

Sir Anthony Lewis

Real Name:
Sir Anthony Carey Lewis
Profile:
Conductor - composer - editor - music educator.
Born on 2 March 1915 in Bermuda, Carribean Islands, to English parents
Died on 5 June 1983 in Haslemere, Surrey, U.K.
Sites:
Variations:
All | Anthony Lewis (2) | Viewing Sir Anthony Lewis
[a426485]

Artist

Anthony Lewis (2) Discography Tracks

Conducting & Leading

SGAGM 100 Steve Race Steve Race - Pictures With Music(LP, Comp, Gat) Glasgow Museums And Art Galleries SGAGM 100 UK 1978 Sell This Version
443 393-2 Henry Purcell But Death Alas!... When I Am Laid In Earth... With Drooping Wings (Dido And Aeneas) (as Sir Anthony Lewis) and 4 more… Henry Purcell - The World Of Henry Purcell (CD, Comp, Mono) Decca 443 393-2 Europe 1994 Sell This Version
475 161-2 Dame Janet Baker* Dido And Aeneas (as Sir Anthony Lewis) and 1 more… Dame Janet Baker* - Philips & Decca Recordings 1961-1979(5xCD, Comp) Philips 475 161-2 2003 Sell This Version