Kenny Johnson

Real Name:
Kennard Johnson
Profile:
American drummer born July 3, 1951 in St. Louis, Missouri, died March 19, 2005 in Jonesboro, Georgia.
For California drummer, see Kenney Dale Johnson.
Ken "The Snake" Johnson played for acts including Ike & Tina Turner, the Steve Miller Band, Kenny Neal, and bluesman James Cotton. Known for chomping on his trademark Juicy Fruit chewing gum and keeping the cymbals high to accommodate his long arms, Johnson was respected by musicians for his ability to drive a band. Moved to Jonesboro in 1992 where he passed at 53 of complications from diabetes.
Sites:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Kenny Johnson - 100% Cotton album art The James Cotton Band The James Cotton Band - 100% Cotton (Album) Buddah Records Philippines 1974 Sell This Version
Kenny Johnson - High Energy album art The James Cotton Band The James Cotton Band - High Energy (Album) Buddah Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Kenny Johnson - Live & On The Move album art The James Cotton Band The James Cotton Band - Live & On The Move (Album) Buddah Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Kenny Johnson - Fly Like An Eagle album art Steve Miller Band The Window Steve Miller Band - Fly Like An Eagle (Album) Capitol Records Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
Kenny Johnson - Book Of Dreams album art The Steve Miller Band* Sacrifice The Steve Miller Band* - Book Of Dreams (Album) Capitol Records US 1977 Sell This Version
MPS-8008 Mighty Price Singers Mighty Price Singers - Don't Disappoint Me(LP, Album) MPS Records Inc. MPS-8008 US 1981 Sell This Version
Kenny Johnson - Living In The 20th Century album art Steve Miller Band Steve Miller Band - Living In The 20th Century (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records, Capitol Records Europe 1986 Sell This Version
Kenny Johnson - The Alligator Records Christmas Collection album art Various Christmas Time In The Country (as Ken Johnson) Various - The Alligator Records Christmas Collection (Album) Alligator Records US 1992 Sell This Version
NEX CD 224 Kenny Johnson - Live At Electric Lady album art The James Cotton Band Featuring Matt Guitar Murphy* The James Cotton Band Featuring Matt Guitar Murphy* - Live At Electric Lady(CD) Sequel Records NEX CD 224 UK 1992 Sell This Version
735.2 Kenny Johnson - Chicago Blues Festival 91 album art Michael Coleman (2) *** Pr. Eddie Lusk* Michael Coleman (2) *** Pr. Eddie Lusk* - Chicago Blues Festival 91(CD, Album) Black And Blue 735.2 France 1993 Sell This Version
Kenny Johnson - Hoodoo Moon album art Kenny Neal Kenny Neal - Hoodoo Moon (Album) Alligator Records Canada 1994 Sell This Version
FA 031 Kenny Johnson - The Story Of Black & Blue 1976-1988, Vol.2 album art Various Meet Me With Your Black Drawers On (as Kennard Johnson) and 1 more… Various - The Story Of Black & Blue 1976-1988, Vol.2(2xCD, Comp) Frémeaux & Associés FA 031 France 1994 Sell This Version
KS-31 Kenny Johnson - Out Of Control album art Sonny Rhodes Sonny Rhodes - Out Of Control(CD, Album) King Snake Records KS-31 US 1996 Sell This Version
Kenny Johnson - Fire It Up album art Tinsley Ellis Tinsley Ellis - Fire It Up (Album) Alligator Records US 1997 Sell This Version
CD-83467 Kenny Johnson - What You Got album art Kenny Neal Kenny Neal - What You Got(CD, Album) Telarc CD-83467 US 2000 Sell This Version
none Kenny Johnson - Natu Nobilis Blues Festival 2003  album art Various Jamming In Poa (as Kennard Johnson) and 1 more… Various - Natu Nobilis Blues Festival 2003 (CD, Album, Promo) Not On Label none Brazil 2003 Sell This Version
GP-74/8404ZZ0001134 Kenny Johnson - 100% Cotton / High Compression album art James Cotton* James Cotton* - 100% Cotton / High Compression(CD, Comp, Unofficial) Not On Label (James Cotton) GP-74/8404ZZ0001134 Russia 2004 Sell This Version
250287 Kenny Johnson - How Long Can A Fool Go Wrong album art James Cotton James Cotton - How Long Can A Fool Go Wrong(2xCD, Comp) Blues Boulevard, Music Avenue 250287 Europe 2011 Sell This Version