Chuck Britz

Chuck Britz

Real Name:
Charles Dean Britz
Profile:
Born: November 7, 1927 in Cameron, Oklahoma.
Died: August 21, 2000 in Paradise, California.

Chuck Britz was an American recording engineer who started in the recording business in 1952. Circa 1960, he went to work at Western Recorders, engineering rock 'n roll records at a time when the big labels had their own studios and the independent labels in Los Angeles were just entering their golden age, recording their acts at studios like Gold Star Studios and Western.
Chuck's domain was Western Studio 3, the home of the vast majority of the Beach Boys hits and where most Pet Sounds was recorded. During 1960s, He also worked there with Jan & Dean, Brian Wilson and The Beach Boys on numerous albums.
Sites:
Variations:
[a426644]

Artist

Chuck Britz Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

STLP.10 The Crown City Four The Crown City Four - Twelve De-Lightful Ways To Roast A Sacred Cow!(LP, Album) Starlite (2) STLP.10 UK 1962 Sell This Version
Dennis Budimir Dennis Budimir - The Creeper (Album) Mainstream Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Elvis Presley Wonderful World (as Charles Britz) and 4 more… Elvis Presley - Live A Little, Love A Little & The Touble With Girls & Charro! & Change Of Habit (Comp) RCA, BMG Music Europe 1995 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Lee Hazlewood Lee Hazlewood - Trouble Is A Lonesome Town (Album) Mercury US 1963 Sell This Version

Featuring & Presenting

Brian Wilson Friends And Relatives Brian Wilson - On Tour Sanctuary Midline Australia 2002 Sell This Version

Technical

The 50 Guitars Of Tommy Garrett The 50 Guitars Of Tommy Garrett - Six Flags Over Texas (Album) Liberty, Liberty US 1962 Sell This Version
Chris Montez Chris Montez - Let's Dance And Have Some Kinda Fun ! ! ! (Album) London Records, Monogram Records UK 1963 Sell This Version
Jan & Dean Jan & Dean - The Little Old Lady From Pasadena (Album) Liberty US 1964 Sell This Version
The Pyramids The Pyramids - The Pyramids Play The Original Penetration! (Album) Best Records (15) US 1964 Sell This Version
Jan & Dean Jan & Dean - Ride The Wild Surf (Album) Liberty US 1964 Sell This Version
Jerry Goldsmith Jerry Goldsmith - A Patch Of Blue (Album) Mainstream Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Irene Kral Irene Kral - Wonderful Life (Album) Mainstream Records US 1965 Sell This Version
P.F. Sloan P.F. Sloan - Songs Of Our Times (Album) Dunhill Canada 1965 Sell This Version
Hal Blaine Hal Blaine - Drums! Drums! A Go Go (Album) Dunhill US 1965 Sell This Version
Dennis Budimir Dennis Budimir - The Creeper (Album) Mainstream Records US 1965 Sell This Version
The Seeds The Seeds - The Seeds (Album, Comp) GNP Crescendo US 1966 Sell This Version
The Sunrays The Sunrays - Andrea (Album) Tower, Tower Canada 1966 Sell This Version
P.F. Sloan P.F. Sloan - Twelve More Times (Album) ABC/Dunhill Records South Africa 1966 Sell This Version
The Grass Roots The Grass Roots - Where Were You When I Needed You (Album) Dunhill, Dunhill US 1966 Sell This Version
DLP 3713 Alexys* Alexys* - Alexys(LP, Album, Mono) Dot Records DLP 3713 US 1966 Sell This Version
The Grassroots* The Grassroots* - Let's Live For Today (Album) Dunhill, Dunhill, Dunhill US 1967 Sell This Version
The Seeds Can't Seem To Make You Mine The Seeds - Can't Seem To Make You Mine (Single) GNP Crescendo US 1967 Sell This Version
Les Baxter, Su Orquesta Y Coros* Les Baxter, Su Orquesta Y Coros* - Brazil Now (Album) GNP Crescendo Spain 1967 Sell This Version
Murry Wilson Murry Wilson - The Many Moods Of Murry Wilson (Album) Capitol Records Germany 1967 Sell This Version
The Seeds No Escape The Seeds - Mr. Farmer (Single) GNP Crescendo US 1967 Sell This Version