Evan Parker

Evan Parker

Real Name:
Evan Shaw Parker
Profile:
British free-improvising saxophone player, born April 5, 1944 in Bristol, England.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Evan Parker Discography

Albums

Evan Parker / Derek Bailey / Han Bennink Evan Parker / Derek Bailey / Han Bennink - The Topography Of The Lungs (Album) Incus Records UK 1970 Sell This Version
Derek Bailey , Evan Parker Derek Bailey , Evan Parker - The London Concert (Album) Incus Records UK 1975 Sell This Version
Evan Parker Saxophone Solos (Album) Incus Records UK 1976 Sell This Version
Alvin Curran, Andrea Centazzo, Evan Parker Alvin Curran, Andrea Centazzo, Evan Parker - Real Time (Album) Ictus Records Italy 1978 Sell This Version
Misha Mengelberg, Peter Brötzmann, Evan Parker, Peter Bennink, Paul Rutherford (2), Derek Bailey, Han Bennink Misha Mengelberg, Peter Brötzmann, Evan Parker, Peter Bennink, Paul Rutherford (2), Derek Bailey, Han Bennink - Groupcomposing (Album) Instant Composers Pool Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
Evan Parker Monoceros (Album) Incus Records UK 1978 Sell This Version
The Beak Doctor 2, ML 104 Evan Parker / Greg Goodman Evan Parker / Greg Goodman - Abracadabra(LP, Album) The Beak Doctor, Metalanguage The Beak Doctor 2, ML 104 US 1978 Sell This Version
Evan Parker / Paul Rutherford (2) / Barry Guy / John Stevens (2) Evan Parker / Paul Rutherford (2) / Barry Guy / John Stevens (2) - 4,4,4, (Album) View Germany 1980 Sell This Version
Evan Parker / George Lewis Evan Parker / George Lewis - From Saxophone & Trombone (Album) Incus Records UK 1980 Sell This Version
33 Paul Burwell / Hugh Davies / Max Eastley / Paul Lovens / Paul Lytton / Annabel Nicolson / Evan Parker / David Toop Paul Burwell / Hugh Davies / Max Eastley / Paul Lovens / Paul Lytton / Annabel Nicolson / Evan Parker / David Toop - Circadian Rhythm(LP) Incus Records 33 UK 1980 Sell This Version
The Beak Doctor 3, ML 110 Evan Parker At The Finger Palace(LP, Album) The Beak Doctor, Metalanguage The Beak Doctor 3, ML 110 US 1980 Sell This Version
37 Maarten Altena / Derek Bailey / Barry Guy / George Lewis / Paul Lovens / Paul Lytton / Evan Parker / Paul Rutherford (2) / Giancarlo Schiaffini / Phil Wachsmann* Maarten Altena / Derek Bailey / Barry Guy / George Lewis / Paul Lovens / Paul Lytton / Evan Parker / Paul Rutherford (2) / Giancarlo Schiaffini / Phil Wachsmann* - PISA 1980: Improvisors' Symposium(LP) Incus Records 37 UK 1981 Sell This Version
ML 116, Beak Doctor 5 Bruce Ackley, Greg Goodman, Henry Kaiser, Toshinori Kondo, Larry Ochs, Evan Parker, Jon Raskin, Andrew Voigt Bruce Ackley, Greg Goodman, Henry Kaiser, Toshinori Kondo, Larry Ochs, Evan Parker, Jon Raskin, Andrew Voigt - Metalanguage Festival Of Improvised Music 1980 - Volume 1: The Social Set(LP) Metalanguage, The Beak Doctor ML 116, Beak Doctor 5 US 1981 Sell This Version
ML 117, Beak Doctor 6 Derek Bailey, Evan Parker, Henry Kaiser, Larry Ochs, Jon Raskin, Greg Goodman, Toshinori Kondo, Andrew Voigt Derek Bailey, Evan Parker, Henry Kaiser, Larry Ochs, Jon Raskin, Greg Goodman, Toshinori Kondo, Andrew Voigt - Metalanguage Festival Of Improvised Music 1980 - Volume 2: The Science Set(LP) Metalanguage, The Beak Doctor ML 117, Beak Doctor 6 US 1981 Sell This Version
Evan Parker Six Of One (Album) Incus Records UK 1982 Sell This Version
PTR/JWD 10+11 Alexander von Schlippenbach / Evan Parker / Paul Lovens Alexander von Schlippenbach / Evan Parker / Paul Lovens - Detto Fra Di Noi(2xLP, Album) Po Torch Records PTR/JWD 10+11 Germany 1982 Sell This Version
1 Evan Parker Zanzou(LP, Album) Jazz & Now 1 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
Evan Parker With George Lewis, Barry Guy & Paul Lytton Evan Parker With George Lewis, Barry Guy & Paul Lytton - Hook, Drift & Shuffle (Album) Incus Records UK 1985 Sell This Version
Evan Parker The Snake Decides (Album) Incus Records UK 1986 Sell This Version
Steve Lacy & Evan Parker Steve Lacy & Evan Parker - Chirps (Album) FMP Germany 1986 Sell This Version
50 Derek Bailey, Evan Parker Derek Bailey, Evan Parker - Compatibles(LP) Incus Records 50 UK 1986 Sell This Version
Evan Parker, Keith Rowe, Barry Guy, Eddie Prévost Evan Parker, Keith Rowe, Barry Guy, Eddie Prévost - Supersession (Album) Matchless Recordings, Matchless Recordings UK 1988 Sell This Version
none Evan Parker Collected Solos(4xLP + Cass + Box, Ltd, Num) Incus Records none UK 1989 Sell This Version
FMP CD 11 Cecil Taylor with Tristan Honsinger & Evan Parker Cecil Taylor with Tristan Honsinger & Evan Parker - The Hearth(CD, Album) FMP FMP CD 11 Germany 1989 Sell This Version
PTR/JWD 13+14 Evan Parker / Paul Rutherford (2) / Dave Holland / Paul Lovens Evan Parker / Paul Rutherford (2) / Dave Holland / Paul Lovens - The Ericle Of Dolphi(2xLP) Po Torch Records PTR/JWD 13+14 Germany 1989 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

viima

viima

September 14, 2002
Evan Parker is a virtuoso saxophonist who, with Derek Bailey, John Stevens and Tony Oxley (to name a few), pioneered the British free improvising scene in the late 60's. Since then he has developed a highly personal and unique style which employs circular breathing and total control of the saxophone.

Some of his more permanent ensembles include the Alex Schlippenbach Trio, trio with Paul Lytton and Barry Guy and the Electro-Acoustic Ensemble. In the latter he has experimented with real-time electronics, used to manipulate the improvised phrases and create soundscapes unreachable with acoustic instruments.

Videos (31) Edit